1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Bios setting for sata drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Pbman, Aug 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Pbman

    Pbman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    554
    In my bios I see that the setting was set in the ACHI mode.?

    Award Software Bios-


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 4 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8188 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series , 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 238368 MB, Free - 192442 MB; D: Total - 238467 MB, Free - 238370 MB; E: Total - 95385 MB, Free - 89351 MB; F: Total - 95385 MB, Free - 95293 MB; G: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 318811 MB; H: Total - 953867 MB, Free - 379385 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-MA785GM-US2H, x.x,
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enable
     
  2. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    First Name:
    SUE
    Im guessing its in that mode because you have windows 7 in the computer and a SATA drive. vista and windows 7 are set for ACHI. to run windows xp the setting is usually SATA,ATA,IDE, or compatability.if theres another reason why maybe someone will be along with a better answer.most brand new computers at least laptops now have SATA drives and no longer use IDE drives.
     
  3. Pbman

    Pbman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    554
    you're win 7 , thanks
     
  4. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    First Name:
    SUE
    You are welcome.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1014662

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice