Solved: Bizarre DNS problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
I'm having some very odd DNS problems, which *seemed* to begin when I installed WarFTPd 1.71
The PC is running XP Pro SP2, connected via a Netgear router to cable modem.
Pinging by IP address works, pinging by DNS name doesn't.
Web browsing doesn't work, either by DNS name or IP address - though browsing within the LAN does, by IP or DNS - I can get to the router settings fine, for instance.
DHCP is enabled, DNS servers are correct (have release/renewed the router as well).
All three of my other PCs are absolutely fine and dandy. Uninstalling, reinstalling and installing a newer version of WarFTPd has made no difference.

Any suggestions? I'd be tearing my hair out if it was long enough :)

edited for typo
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2005
Messages
14
Have you tried re-installing tcpip


If you've worked on previous versions of Windows,
there are times when you need to completely reinstall the TCP/IP protocol stack.
This is typically due to corrupted files.

To do this with XP,
you need to run a small script:

netsh int ip reset [ log_file_name ]

the log_file_name needs to be specified.

e.g.
netsh int ip reset ip_reset.txt


long shot might work did you check services to see if dhcp client was on automatic? hope this helps good luck!
 

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
Nope, no joy.

Also tried resetting the Winsock catalogue, but no dice there either.

The one thing that I've noticed is that when running ipconfig, the ISP's two DNS servers are listed; if I change the PC to a static IP and put the router's address in as a DNS server, then I can ping using a DNS name.
Also, command-line apps, such as ftp, seem to work fine with IP or DNS names - it's just GUI apps that don't go anywhere outside the LAN.

I have absolutely no clue what might be causing this...
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
If you thing the problem was after you installed WarFTPd 1.71, and still have the source files, can you uninstall (don't reinstall) and see if there are any changes.

Also, what did you do to restore the Winsock registry entries and did you reboot afterwards.
 

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
Yep, have tried uninstalling WarFTPd, no joy.
I used netsh to reset Winsock - not sure if that does anything to the registry? And yes, I did reboot.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
tastycheese said:
I'm having some very odd DNS problems, which *seemed* to begin when I installed WarFTPd 1.71
The PC is running XP Pro SP2, connected via a Netgear router to cable modem.
Pinging by IP address works, pinging by DNS name doesn't.
Web browsing doesn't work, either by DNS name or IP address - though browsing within the LAN does, by IP or DNS - I can get to the router settings fine, for instance.
DHCP is enabled, DNS servers are correct (have release/renewed the router as well).
All three of my other PCs are absolutely fine and dandy. Uninstalling, reinstalling and installing a newer version of WarFTPd has made no difference.

Any suggestions? I'd be tearing my hair out if it was long enough :)

edited for typo
tastycheese,

It sounds like your other 3 PCs (fine and dandy) are all on one segment, and the one having the problem is on a different segment (ethernet) - is that correct?

What is your output for ipconfig /all from each of the fine and dandy PCs?
What is your output for ipconfig /all from your problem PC?

Can you ping 127.0.0.1 from each PC - i.e. to itself? If so, it rules out the tcp/ip stack as the cause of your trouble. This is called a loopback ping.

Next, try pinging your own network card - i.e. if your PCs tcp/ip number on your lan is 192.168.99.5, try: ping 192.168.99.5 Output should look similar to output for loopback ping.

Next, try pinging the router. What happens from each PC?

Can you swap out the connections putting your problem PC in place of one of the others and visa versa? Does the problem remain in place with the new PC? Or does it follow the problem PC?

-- Tom
 

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
lotuseclat79 said:
It sounds like your other 3 PCs (fine and dandy) are all on one segment, and the one having the problem is on a different segment (ethernet) - is that correct?
Nope :)
No, the awkward one is connected direct to the router, as is one other, and a laptop, wirelessly. The other PC and the laptop are fine. One other PC is elsewhere in the house and connected via a switch. It's also fine.

What is your output for ipconfig /all from each of the fine and dandy PCs?
What is your output for ipconfig /all from your problem PC?
From the wireless laptop:

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Olethros
Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mshome.net

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : mshome.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Sitecom Wireless Network Cardbus Card 54Mbps WL-100i
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.XXX.XXX
194.168.XXX.XXX
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 20 July 2005 00:08:33
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 July 2005 00:08:33

The DNS servers are my ISP's - the same as the router picks up when I release/renew on that.
The problem machine gives the same, except IP Routing is enabled.

Can you ping 127.0.0.1 from each PC
Yep, including the faulty one. I can ping any IP address, internal and external, from it.

Next, try pinging your own network card...
Next, try pinging the router. What happens from each PC?
Again, totally fine. Four responses, all present and correct, on each PC.

Can you swap out the connections putting your problem PC in place of one of the others and visa versa? Does the problem remain in place with the new PC? Or does it follow the problem PC?
Yes, and yes. It's evidently a software issue, I think.

I'm thoroughly baffled by this. Effectively, any Windows app can't go anywhere outside the LAN. Command-line apps work fine with IP addresses, and as I said above, if I give the PC a static 192.168 address, and tell it to use the router as a DNS server, command-line apps will also work with DNS names - but still nothing in Windows.

edited to replace gibberish with sense
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
tastycheese,

In your reply, you mentioned:
The problem machine gives the same, except IP Routing is enabled

What happens if you disable IP routing on the problem machine?

Also, in my previous message, I asked:
:
Can you swap out the connections putting your problem PC in place of one of the others and visa versa? Does the problem remain in place with the new PC? Or does it follow the problem PC? [end quote]

And, you answered two of the three questions:
Yes, and yes. It's evidently a software issue, I think.
So, your first yes means that you swapped connections with the problem machine at the router, and the second yes means that the problem was relative to where the original problem machine was connected and did not follow the problem machine - and the problem was now in the swapped machine (i.e. not the original problem machine).

Or, did the problem remain with the original problem machine after the swap of connections? (Same question as third unanswered question)

-- Tom
 

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
lotuseclat79 said:
In your reply, you mentioned:
The problem machine gives the same, except IP Routing is enabled
What happens if you disable IP routing on the problem machine?
Actually, I'm struggling to find where to do that - can you tell me?

Can you swap out the connections putting your problem PC in place of one of the others and visa versa? Does the problem remain in place with the new PC? Or does it follow the problem PC?
Sorry, misread your questions originally - to clarify, I have swapped the connections, and nothing changes.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
tastycheese said:
Actually, I'm struggling to find where to do that - can you tell me?
Sorry, misread your questions originally - to clarify, I have swapped the connections, and nothing changes.
Hi tastycheese,

Ok, from what I understand - the problem follows the problem machine - is that right? I'm guessing you will say yes, so here's what I would do to check out the registry setting for the problem PC that enables the router:

Start->Run->regedit->Ok

Highlight the field IPEnableRouter in the right-hand panel and use the Edit pull-down Modify funtion to change the value from 1 to 0 in these registry locations:

HKLM\System\ContolSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
HKLM\System\ContolSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
HKLM\System\ContolSet003\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
HKLM\System\CurrentContolSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter

When you have completed these changes, go to the top of the registry in the left-hand panel and Find IPEnableRouter - just in case there are any others that need changing - when you reach the end of the Find and there are no more to change - you are done and can kick out of the registry editor.

Let us know if this solves the problem, and if so, mark the thread solved with the Thread Tools at the top of the Thread.

-- Tom
 

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
lotuseclat79 said:
change the value from 1 to 0 in these registry locations:

HKLM\System\ContolSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
HKLM\System\ContolSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
HKLM\System\ContolSet003\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
HKLM\System\CurrentContolSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter
All of these are already set to 0, but ipconfig still reports IP Routing Enabled = Yes.

Am now considering growing hair specifically to tear out... :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
tastycheese said:
All of these are already set to 0, but ipconfig still reports IP Routing Enabled = Yes.
Am now considering growing hair specifically to tear out... :confused:
What do the registry editors on the PCs that work say for IPEnableRouter?

-- Tom
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
20,583
tastycheese,

Please run Help and Support and type in netsh. netsh is run from a command prompt window from Start->Run->cmd->Ok.

You should be able to show a prompt like:
netsh> routing
netsh routing>

and then be able to show and set the interface for routing discovery.

Another question I have is, was the problem PC the first PC connected to the router and others added later, or visa versa?

-- Tom
 

tastycheese

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 26, 2005
Messages
32
lotuseclat79 said:
tastycheese,
My name's also Tom, by the way :D

Please run Help and Support and type in netsh. netsh is run from a command prompt window from Start->Run->cmd->Ok.
You should be able to show a prompt like:
netsh> routing
netsh routing>
and then be able to show and set the interface for routing discovery.
From one of the working machines:
netsh>routing
routing>show helper
Command Helper GUID DLL Filename
---------------------------------------------------------------------
ip {0705ECA0-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPMONTR.DLL
ipx {B1641451-84B8-11D2-B940-3078302C2030} IPXMONTR.DLL
From the problematic XP machine:
netsh>routing
netsh routing>show helper
Helper GUID DLL Filename Command
-------------------------------------- ------------ -------
{00770721-44EA-11D5-93BA-00B0D022DD1F} HNETMON.DLL bridge
{CC41B21B-8040-4BB0-AC2A-820623160940} DGNET.DLL diag
{8B3A0D7F-1F30-4402-B753-C4B2C7607C97} FWCFG.DLL firewall
{0705ECA1-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IFMON.DLL interface
{89D00931-1E00-11D3-8738-00600837C775} IFMON.DLL ip
{05BB0FE9-8D89-48DE-B7BB-9F138B2E950C} IPV6MON.DLL ipv6
{F1EFA7E5-7169-4EC0-A63A-9B22A743E19C} IPV6MON.DLL 6to4
{F1EFA7E5-7169-4EC0-A63A-9B22A743E19C} IPV6MON.DLL isatap
{86A3A33F-4D51-47FF-B24C-8E9B13CEB3A2} IPV6MON.DLL portproxy
{0705ECA2-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} RASMONTR.DLL ras
{42E3CC21-098C-11D3-8C4D-00104BCA495B} RASMONTR.DLL aaaa
{E0C5D007-D34C-11D2-9B76-00104BCA495B} RASMONTR.DLL appletalk
{13D12A78-D0FB-11D2-9B76-00104BCA495B} RASMONTR.DLL ip
{6FB90155-D324-11D2-9B76-00104BCA495B} RASMONTR.DLL ipx
{69F21BC3-D349-11D2-9B76-00104BCA495B} RASMONTR.DLL netbeui
{65EC23C0-D1B9-11D2-89E4-006008B0E5B9} IPMONTR.DLL routing
{0705ECA0-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPMONTR.DLL ip
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL autodhcp
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL dnsproxy
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL igmp
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL nat
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL ospf
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL relay
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL rip
{0705ECA3-7AAC-11D2-89DC-006008B0E5B9} IPPROMON.DLL routerdiscovery
{B1641451-84B8-11D2-B940-3078302C2030} IPXMONTR.DLL ipx
{D3FCBA3A-A4E9-11D2-B944-00C04FC2AB1C} IPXPROMN.DLL netbios
{D3FCBA3A-A4E9-11D2-B944-00C04FC2AB1C} IPXPROMN.DLL rip
{D3FCBA3A-A4E9-11D2-B944-00C04FC2AB1C} IPXPROMN.DLL sap
{B2C0EEF4-CCE5-4F55-934E-ABF60F3DCF56} IFMON.DLL winsock
Another question I have is, was the problem PC the first PC connected to the router and others added later, or visa versa?
Um, probably - I don't specifically recall, though. However, there was a network in place before we got this router, for the wireless. Certainly it was all set up at the same time, but this was some months back now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top