Solved: Black screen in memtest

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Zerri

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
21
Okay not sure if Im posting this in right place.. :D

Pretty much has having problems with guild wars 2 all of a sudden and was recommended to test ram so I downloaded the newest version of memtest got it put onto a usb stick and went to run test. It starts all fine but never makes it past the first pass, the screen just goes no connection but the pc keeps running.

Not sure whats going on.

Any help would be awesome =^.^=
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
are you running it on one stick at a time

are you booting the computer from the usb stick
 

Zerri

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
21
Tried it one at at time, tried both together, tried each on both slots, and yea booting it from the usb, the test seems to be going fine at first -.- gets around 10-15mins in, its testing 2x2gb DDR2, well two gig at a time :p
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
what are you running
video card brand and model
cpu
m/board
ram
power supply
brand
model
wattage

check the listings in the bios for 12v line voltages and temperatures and post them
 

Zerri

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
21
Windows 7 premium 64 sp1
ATI Radeon HD 5570
AMD Athlon II X2 250
Asus M2N68-AM Plus
2x2GB DDR2
on the power parts there's switching power supply model : 400watx ( never really looked at the power supply before lol)
No real brand as someone got it made for me as a gift.
+12V 12.93v
core temp 34
gpu temp 42

Umm hope that's everything, would it help if I said that I noticed some games I used to play ok not playing as well even on lower settings? And that I did a clean install of windows the other day and at the end of the installation I had the same black screen?
 

Zerri

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
21
Thanks, may take a while though lol need to save a bit first. Do you think it's the cause? Sorry kind of new to computer hardware >.> I'm more a software gal, which is sad I should learn more about what powers said software :p
 

Zerri

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
21
Will do this weekend, think I know someone that might help with that :D Thanks again. Will be interesting to see what happens.
 

Zerri

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
21
Fixed it :p turns out yes I needed a new power supply, but the main problem was my graphics card was going. So replaced both now working properly! :D Thanks for the help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top