Solved: Blue Screen of Death on Newly Built Computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Hi, everyone, I built the computer and it works great once I install windows on it. But whenever I turn on the computer now, I get to the Welcome screen for windows 7 64BIT, and it gives me the b lue screen of death.. It says something different everytime, but this time, it says

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_DATA

then something about an Ntfs.sys

..

then it would just restart

i want this computer working and i hope i didnt waste any money. Please help me out..

This also happened yesterday, I reformatted the computer, then it was fine, then it started happening again. I'm not sure on what it could be...

These are my specs

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827106289

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811129066

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822152185

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128397

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231193

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103847

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboD...t=Combo.362039

Thank you
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Hi everyone, I got it working, it was simply some weak air flow, it should be working now, I set my fans on high.
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Hi, well I believe it happened again, but only once this time. So all in all, to prevent this from happening can anyone read my minidump files and tell me what's actually wrong with this computer? Appreciate the help!
 

Attachments

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: 50
BCP1: FFFFBA80049A3184
BCP2: 0000000000000000
BCP3: FFFFF880012C650D
BCP4: 0000000000000007
OS Version: 6_1_7600
Service Pack: 0_0
Product: 256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\042410-20280-01.dmp
C:\Users\ROHIT\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-27892-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


Heres the text i got when got on Windows 7
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,584
Start out with some basic testing;
1 Download and run memtest for at least 1hr; see if it reports and errors
2 Boot into the bios and check your temps and voltages; post those here
3 I do not see a pw supply in your links. What pw supply did you install?
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
I have a corsair 650w power supply

All the voltages are on auto, i never set them

I will run memtest, and see how it goes. I am not overclocking this system.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,584
Voltages on auto does not mean anything. Enter the bios and check your voltages; ie 12V rail, 3.3V rail, and 5V rail. In addition post your temps.

You have a gigabyte board; this info is found under power management [I think] OR you can install easytune and just read it from there.
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Here are my voltages and temps

Vcore.......................................................1.456V
DDR3 1.5V...............................................1.600V
+3.3V......................................................3.76V
+12V.......................................................12.112V
Current System Temperature..................30 Degrees C
Current CPU Temperature.......................51 degrees C
Current CPU Fan Speed...........................2647 RPM
Current System Fan Speed......................0 RPM
Current NB Fan Speed.............................0 RPM
(There was no connector from teh fan to the motherboard, only the peripheral connectors in my PSU)

Appreciate the help!
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Yes, I did do a memory diagnostic and got a hardware error, I wasn't sure what it was, but i did that from windows 7 repair. I will try memtest and see how that goes.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
So you got an error during the Windows diagnostics? If so then you've found the problem. Faulty memory or a settings issue.

Test one stick of RAM at a time with Memtest86+ and see if it errors on one of them.
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
Hi, I tried memtest and it passed both of my sticks, now I was trying to change my ram sticks from 1.6v to 1.5v, but I'm not sure on how to do that from a gigabyte BIOS, it was giving me no option to change. Can someone please help me out with this, because I don't want my ram sticks to eventually break down.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,584
In order to change ram voltage, you must change the voltage control from auto to manual. After that the dram voltage should not be grayed out; it should allow you to change the voltage.

FWIW standard memory can use 1.6V without damage however if you prefer to change it, that is fine also.

I did see your 3.3V rail is at 3.76V. Are you sure that is the 3.3V and not VBAT ie battery voltage?

I agree that your cpu temp is somewhat high. If that is after running OCCT or prime95, that is fine. If it is a no load temp, it is too high. No load with that cpu should be in the mid 30s to mid 40s at most.
 

ShutUpUPlay2Much

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
83
I believe it happens after a few hours of the computer being shut down, today I also got a BAD_POOL_HEADER blue screen, I can seem to figure it out, I will try the voltages stuff, but I will have to wait for the results.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top