Solved: Blue screen unknown cause

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

apar089

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
21
hi bosses,

Newbie here, I currently have problems with a recent win7 re-install, from win8 i reverted back. Installation went well, then i downloaded drivers from the manufacturer site and installed them after which i started to re-install the programs i was using form the last setup. I was halfway in installing most of my programs when the BSOD appeared in front of me then i fell into despair,. not knowing what caused the problem i tried searching the net and eventually got myself here. I went to check the event viewer and saw alot of errors but im guessing it the bug check and some driver problems but it doesn't show in device manager.. im hoping i could fix this tonight so that i may continue my work due tomorrow i really need help badly can someone help me find what causes my pc to get the BSOD?, im currently running in safe mode, i have installed a lot of programs already don't want to restore to previous restore point i just want to know which one i should remove and re-install.

here is a memory dump file i uploaded in skydrive: http://sdrv.ms/13YoevB

and also, when i was in win8 from time to time the display would go blank "no-signal" and come back again from time to time and sometimes reboots, thats why i went back to win7 but know this BSOD is my problem..

help is very much appreciated..
 

apar089

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
21
btw i just noticed a weird thing,.. everytime i open or scan a specific folder it gets the BSOD,.. im really really lost now..
 

techkid

David
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
2,339
Which program was it that crashed when it was installed? Which folder is it that is generating the BSOD? Are the two connected in some way (e.g. is this folder the installation path for the program, or otherwise has some files related to the program)?
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Hello apar & welcome.
Please provide:
brand, model & model # of your computer or motherboard
Desktop or laptop?
CPU information
Ram: #GB; speed
Hard disk drive capacity; brand, model & model #
C: capacity; C: free; C; used
Video card brand, model & model #

Please provide the exact steps you used to revert from W8 to W7

Please copy the 3 most recent mini dumps to a folder; zip it to *.zip.

Upload it here, using "go advanced" > "manage attachments"

1 of us will analyze it for you.

Why did you revert from W8 to W7?

RF123
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
On your desktop, create a folder called [ without "" ] "tech_guy_mini"

Open "computer"
Open C:
Open "windows"
Open "minidump [ or minidumps ]
Select, then copy the 3 most recent entries to tech_guy_mini

right click "tech_guy_mini"
left click "send to"
Left click "compressed [ zipped ] folder

return to this thread

use "go advanced"

type something in the reply area
left click "manage attachments"
Left click "browse"
go to C:\users\<user_name>\desktop
Left click "tech_guy_mini"
Left click "upload folder"
Left click "close window"
Left click "submit reply"

RF123
 

apar089

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
21
@techkid
Just personal folders and documents
Fixed it by making a copy and deleting the old one in safe mode

@rainforest123
Acer Predator G3610
Desktop Window 7 Ultimate x64 Sp1
Inter Core i5-2500 @ 3.30GHz
8gb DDR3 RAm (2x4gb Kingston 667MHz)
1TB Seagate ST31000524AS Barracuda SATA 6Gb/s 7200rpm
After Installing most of the programs
and copying Files
C: 283gb free of 398gb
D: 195gb free of 516gb
NVIDIA GeForce GT530 2gb
23'Monitor Acer S231HL HDMI
23'Monitor Acer x233H DVI
Directx11


Win8->Win7
1 From win8 I made a Win7 bootable USB
2 Installed win7 inside win8 by opening Setup in USB
3 Asked me where to install win 7, I decided to install it
in the same partion of win8
4 It rebooted, format the partition and Continued with the install
5 Not long im in win7 desktop with a very low resolution
6 I downloaded Driver files for G3610 from AcerSupport
7 Installed the drivers
8 rebooted
9 Resolution went back to normal, proceeded installing
programs
10 Copied files, documents, pictures back from external backup

NOTE: Monitor signal turns on-off and BSOD happened
between 7 and 10, I installed the drivers and
programs one after another I finished too quickly
that I didnt know which driver or program caused
the BSOD.


Upload it here, using "go advanced" > "manage attachments"


Why I reverted back to Win7
Actually I planned to dual boot win7 win8, I even made a separate partition
but unluckily it went on and installed over the win7
After some time it showed some problems here there, metro tiles
doesnt show logo anymore, and constant monitor off-on.
I decided to go back to Win7
 

Attachments

apar089

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
21
Actually im in Normal mode now.. Got the BSOD earlier when i was writting my reply, i rebooted it and when i came to the desktop i opened chrome notepad mycomputer then it hanged after which blackscreen appeared saying "No-signal"
Now i have Blue and Black screen from time to time,.
before my first post here I uninstalled the display driver in safe mode and installed a newer version from NVIDIA.. now im not sure what causes it, driver? software? i hope not hardware...
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
a:
If you use the steps I provided, which include the creation of a .zip file, I can help you.

I don't do .rar files. :)

Thanks for providing the information I requested.

Please provide all of the information from the blue & black screens you reported. The more information you provide, the sooner can we help you resolve this problem.

left click the start button
In the search area, type: msconfig.exe
In the results area, left click msconfig.exe
Once the system configuration utility opens, left click "boot" tab

Select, then copy the contents of the white area

Paste it into a reply at this thread.

RF123
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2013
Messages
1
Hi! I really hope somebody can help me out! My laptop is going to the bsod i really don't know what's going on. I try to so system repair but it doesn't work for some reason. When i try to do a system recovery the installer can't start....plz help!!
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
SexySnickers 1979:
Please start your own thread so that we can provide you with the personalized attention for which Tech Guy Support Forum is famous.

Welcome to TGSF.

RF123
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
EEK

SexySnickers 1979:
Please start your own thread so that we can provide you with the personalized attention for which Tech Guy Support Forum is famous.
apar089:
Please notice "SexySnickers1979": My intent was to notfy SexySnickers 1979 to start a separate thread.

This is YOUR thread, apar089.

RF123
 

apar089

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
21
@rainforest123
I have uploaded the zip file now, you can check it

I got in Normal windows now,. for those who are experiencing the same problems that i do, what i did is..

in safe mode: Disable devices in device manager

Video Cards(Display adapters)
-NVIDIA GeForce GT 530
Sound Card(sound, video and game controllers)
-NVIDIA High Definition Audio
-NVIDIA High Definition Audio
-NVIDIA High Definition Audio
-NVIDIA High Definition Audio
-Realtek High Definition Audio
Network adapters
-802.11n Wireless LAN Card
Universal Serial Bus controllers
-Etron USB 3.0 Extensible Host Controller
-USB Root HUB (there are two of these, one has no option for disable)
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
a:
Thanks for the update.

In safe mode, Windows does not use specific drivers; Windows uses generic, basic, not fancy drivers.

1 of us will analyze the minidump

In safe mode, re-enable 1 driver. Boot to normal mode. Test. Repeat until the problem returns.

I've used a drive clean up utility Driver Sweeper, which can clean up many nVidia drivers [ graphics, audio, network ].
For future reference. http://www.guru3d.com/content_page/guru3d_driver_sweeper.html

RF123
 

apar089

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
21
@rainforest123
ok for now, ill enable it one by one and play with it a little.. BSOD are pretty random so im expecting it would take long to test each driver.. please let me know what causes the problem..
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Send me a screen shot of Device Manager

and "programs & features"

For both:
start > control panel
upper right, "view by" select "large icons"

Use W7's snipping tool, or follow the instructions, below
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Use-Snipping-Tool-to-capture-screen-shots

or
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

screenshot

On your keyboard, look for a key labeled "print screen" OR "PrtSc" OR "PRN SCN" or some variation.
When you want to capture that which is displayed, press the print screen button.
Open Paint [ start > programs / all programs > accessories > paint [ rarely MS Paint]
Maximize Paint
left click "edit"
Left click "paste"
file > save as.
Save the file to any location of your choice.
File name: your choice, for example: "filename"
save as type: left click down pointing arrow. Left click jpg / jpeg
Left click "save" / "ok".

The file name has now been saved as filename.jpg [ or filename.jpeg ].


Return to the thread.
Left click "go advanced".

Left click "manage attachments"
left click "browse"
browse to the location, on your computer, where you saved "filename.jpg"
Left click filename.jpg
left click "open"
left click Upload"
close window of upload screen after the file has been uploaded.

enter text into the reply area.
left click "submit"


If there is information on the screen that you don't want to display, you can use the eraser [ looks like a bar of soap, left column, 2nd from the top. You can remove large areas by clicking on the dotted outline column button, top, right column, then drag your mouse while holding down left mouse button ] to surround that which you don't want displayed. Then, press "delete" on your keyboard. Then save.

RF123
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top