Solved: blue screen

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bettyr

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
143
blue screen message driver irql not less or equal with ndis
please help
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
302
Hi there,

I only ask because it helped me out. Have you tried any of Vistas own diagnostic tools?
 

bettyr

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
143
no where will i find that,don't know nothing about this new dell computer are vista
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
302
I went to Start - typed "diagnostics" in search bar - Run the Memory Diagnostic Tools Program at the top and followed the instructions.

You may find this article more in depth :

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877_11-6169357.html

I followed it when i got "Bluescreen of Death". It found a program i had installed was the culprit. Even though the program ran fine when i used it i was advised to uninstall it. I did so and seems fine now.

Hope this helps. Im sure someone else could add to this. Let me know how you get on.
 

bettyr

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
143
thank you so much ,i had just got dsl,and my server embarq had a security center
so i downloaded it ,and thats when i started getting that nasty blue screen.
i unstall it , so i got avg far my virus protection.so far im still on line
thanks so very much
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2005
Messages
302
Glad that was of help. Can you just confirm if you used that diagnostic tools and if Vista saw the program that you mentioned as a problem?

If this did help and you are free of bluescreen oerhaps you could mark this post as solved under Thread Options at the top of this box.

Bye.:)
 

bettyr

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2004
Messages
143
i never could get that to come up ,all i kept getting is internet expoyer cannot display the website.
but i went to the other one and read, so i decided that was what was wrong,
so far im still on line.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top