1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: BNC to RJ45 Converter

Discussion in 'Networking' started by somethingunreal, Nov 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. somethingunreal

    somethingunreal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Hey everyone!

    I am not sure if this is the right place to post this, but I feel like it relates to networking.

    I work at a chemical company and we have a peace of lab equipment; a Varian CP-3800 GC - it is a Gas Chromatograph that connects to an old computer we have sitting running Windows XP SP3 and has a NIC card in it with a BNC connector. This peace of lab equipment runs over this BNC connection.

    So what I am trying to do is to migrate to a new computer; put the NIC card in the new computer running Windows 7 x64. Here are my problems though.

    • The BNC card manufacture, Realtek has not made drivers for Windows 7. Model of the NIC is RTL8029AS
    • I tried a BNC to RJ45 converter, but it seems like either the GC does not see the connection or the converter is bad, but the RJ45 lights blink but the BNC lights show no activity.

    Has anyone delt with something like this before? Any ideas?
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,916
  3. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    I found a users manual for the Varian CP-3800 GC here: http://www.ecs.umass.edu/eve/facilities/equipment/Varian2200/914648.pdf

    It uses a 10Base2 Ethernet interface, as zx10guy mentioned is also called ThinNet. It looks like both ends of the cable need to be terminated, so have you tried that?

    I doubt you will find a 10Base2 PCI card that has Windows 7 drivers, so you might look into a media converter like this: http://www.blackbox.com/Store/Detail.aspx/Compact-Media-Converter-10BASE-T-10BASE2/LMC009AĂR5

    Also note, I have had problems with compatibility between 10/100 equipment and gigabit Ethernet equipment, if using a gigabit Ethernet switch to connect them... auto-negotiation of speed or duplex doesn't always work. Recommend using a 10/100 switch.
     
  4. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Not that familiar with WIN 7, still XP3 and Vista, but have you tried installing the drivers using Compatibility Mode?

    Right click the driver file and select Properties.
    Select Compatibility Tab and check "Run this program in compatibility mode for".
    Select XP SP3 from the drop down list.
    Click Apply, OK.

    Right click the file and select "Run as Administrator" to install.
     
  5. somethingunreal

    somethingunreal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Thank you everyone for the awesome information and taking the time to help me out. I will defenatly go and try all these steps you have provided! Today I am off wrk but will tomorow! Happy Thanks Giving everyone!
     
  6. somethingunreal

    somethingunreal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Hey guys well I tried these things

    • Formated and Installed Windows 7 32 (previously x64)
    • Driver installed on the 32 bit Windows 7 (Used Windows XP Driver)
    • The BNC card has Ethernet and BNC connector, yet I can browse the web with the Ethernet plugged in and DHCP, but when I assign it a static IP it says (unidentified network) but on Windows XP (our old PC) it says Connected even though there is no cable connected to the card with the same static IP it uses with the GC.

    So we know the card is able to work on Win7 32 because the Internet works over it on DHCP. Also keep in mind this card if OFF the network, what I mean is it has a static IP which is only connected to the lab equipment. I am trying to figure out why under status on the old PC (running XP pro) says Connected; no cables plugged in; yet in Windows 7 it says Unidentified Network? If I can get that to say Connected I will be able to launch the GC software.

    Any ideas guys? Let me know if you got questions. Once again I thank you all for all your time, effort and help.
     
  7. somethingunreal

    somethingunreal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    OK, well I take it no one has a response, thanks for all the help anyway.
     
  8. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Checked the Data Acquisition Manual here. http://www.chem.agilent.com/Library/usermanuals/Public/914731_R6.pdf

    Only thing I can think of is to double check the TCP/IP settings of the computer to make sure they are as shown on page 15 of the manual.

    IP address 10.2.128.1
    Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0
    No Gateway
    DNS and WINS disabled.

    You may have to manually program IP and Subnet into the GC and connect them.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1077731

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice