Solved: Boot up issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
hi guys... k im having issues with my system.... problem started when i ran avasti and it said i need to repair windows xp pro.. so i tried to do that.. and now im in a kettle of fish... i managed i think to do a total reformat.. not happy but ok.. but i keep getting "floppy diskette seek failure press f1.. or f2..."

so im still not getting a full install of windows xp again.... and when i press f1 it repeats the windows install...

Please advise...

jon
 

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
dell optiplex gx620... using windows xp pro... i think i got it to finally do a "full" install.. but now im having problems with it finding my plug and play router... router is good... works on other computer and roku... just cant figure out how to get computer to recognize router.. powered up and down a few times,.. unplugged check ethernet cord.. all looks good.. and it worked b4 i reformated.... any ideas?? oh router is the att uverse... NVG510...... (which is supposed to be a piece of doggie poo if i read the reviews correctly).... oh well.. any help is appreciated...
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
Are you connected to the router using ethernet or wireless?

If wireless, can you try ethernet?
 

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
its only on ethernet.. no wifi on desktops.... i know router is good.... have other computer hard wired into it and am using wifi for roku....
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
Check device manager - see if any devices (such as ethernet) are marked as having no drivers.
 

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
i did.. and all are ??? so im not understanding why computer doesnt sense new hardware....
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
paste this in a cmd prompt on the problem machine and paste the output test from ipconfig.txt into a reply.

ipconfig /all "%USERPROFILE%\desktop\ipconfig.txt"
 

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
Hmm... i've tried that ipconfig and im getting msg back that it's not recognized or incomplete.. i've tried it with spaces.. without spaces... with caps.. without caps... same result...
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
My mistake, I left out the redirection character. Try this:

ipconfig /all > "%USERPROFILE%\desktop\ipconfig.txt"
 

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
okay.. i tried again.. am i to be in root directory? cuz that doesn't do anything.. i just get my cmd prompt back...
 

jferdig

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
101
okay.. i got it to work and i got an icon on my desktop.. i opened it and all i get is..

windows IP configuration


nothing more and i've also checked my network connections to try to install... nada... my other computer has under devices... network connection and under that.. broadband netxtreme 57xx gigabit....which i dont see on my problem computer so when i called att they said that this nvg510 is a plug and play so i don't know
 

foxidrive

Banned
Joined
Oct 20, 2012
Messages
793
Can you attach a screenshot of device manager in the ethernet area, with the ethernet properties?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top