1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] bootup/registry? error

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by kevcro, Feb 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kevcro

    kevcro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Hello all, I am a NOVICE. I have this message which displays just long enough for me to see it when booting up my comp. I was told to hit control s to freeze the screen and it doesn't. However the message that I think is there says: there is an error in your
    config.sys file on line 9. C\:MWW\MANAGER\VHD50420.EXE. I have
    been wrestling with this problem by myself and with help from someone at protonic but he gave up on me. I don't honestly think I was doing anything unusual. When I go to START/PROGRAMS/
    ACCESSORIES/NOTEPAD AND tried to copy and paste to the forementioned techs e-mail so he could check it out I could not.
    The first few times I tried to open either C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT or..
    C\:CONFIG.SYS it would open onto the page so I could see what
    I call DOS commands but when I went to paste it or move it to his e-mail I did not know how to (I know how to now). The problem is that when I click open..now....so as to select all for highlighting in order to paste to his e-mail on either of these commands they no longer "open" onto the screen for copy/paste purposes.
    I suspect this corrupted file is causing a lot of problems yet I am able to pretty much go about my business.. just with a lot of irritation. I have a 1996 IBM pentium 166 mhz w/ 80mg ext. ram
    It is a model 2176-c65. I have never used a forum like this before and may be leaving soon as it is late here. Pls help. thanks kevcro. Also. I ran the advanced diagnostic test on the disc which
    came with this computer. It says that I have 63 bad or corrupted
    sections on my hard disc (I think). What gives techmeisters??
     
  2. flawed_cat

    flawed_cat

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Well, until some techmeisters come along, here's what I think:
    1) You can hit the "Pause" key to freeze the screen as the pc boots.
    2) You can run "edit autoexc.bat" from DOS to access it and your config.sys to edit or remove line #9.
    3) Make sure when you run scandisk you have the options set to mark the bad sectons and not use them.
     
  3. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Try this:

    Go to Start > Run, and type Msconfig.

    On the Config.sys tab, remove the check markt at the line referring to HD50420.EXE.

    Click OK, close Msconfig, and reboot.

    Tell us whether that helps.
     
  4. kevcro

    kevcro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Flawed cat; How do I "enter dos" to edit (I know I've been there before") and if I edit line #9 what do I type in? I'm a bit hesitant to remove anything completely for fear of what will transpire next.

    TonyKlein; On the config.sys tab is DEVICE=C:\essolo.sys---- However, I can enter a new "line or command"---- (my choice of words) directly under it --- or I can edit C:\essolo.sys. Also on the general tab (the first screen before my config.systab) "process Winstart.bat file is NOT checked (just happened to notice this), could this have anything to do with the problem or should I disregard?
     
  5. flawed_cat

    flawed_cat

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    If you are running Win95 or 98 you should have an option when
    you shutdown to "Restart in MS-DOS mode. On WinME, I guess
    you wouldn't...and I'm not familiar with ME.

    "there is an error in your config.sys file on line 9: C\:MWW\MANAGER\VHD50420.EXE"

    If your OS is 95 or 98, after you open your config.sys
    you can type REM in front of that line #9 with a space
    or just remove it. Being careful and noting any
    changes you make in case you need to edit it back.

    If
    REM C:\MWW\MANAGER\VHD50420.EXE
    fixes the error you could then go back and completely
    edit it out.

    One more thing, after you uncheck items with msconfig
    you want to be able to run in "Normal" mode as opposed to
    "Selective" mode, which is for diagnostic purposes.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Just an idea here, expanding on Tony's suggestion....on the msconfig....just uncheck the config.sys file from loading...you shouldn't need it anyway.......
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You can also go to Start > Run, and type notepad /config.sys (space after 'notepad')
    Your config.sys will open in Notepad, and you'll be able to edit it.
     
  8. kevcro

    kevcro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    If I restart in dos mode; it displays C:\Windows >with the cursor . What exactly do I type here to open config.sys? I tried
    numerous commands w/ and as well as just config.sys? I tried
    " edit" and that puts me into what looks to be some type of "technicians" screen. I dallied around a bit in that only to get frustrated then quit. If I try to open notepad (as before) or notepad /config.sys I get

    NOTEPAD
    The text in the Untitled file has changed
    do you want to save the changes?

    If I click yes.. or no.. it goes into My Documents.

    In notepad I cannot open or...select all. Is it possible that the
    info on line 9 controls these functions?? Thanks for your help.
    kevcro.
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    At that prompt, you need to type

    c:
    and press enter

    now at the c: prompt type

    edit config.sys
    and press enter (be sure to put the space after the 't' in edit)

    a blue box should appear with the contents.

    Type

    REM followed by one space in front of that problem line.....then exit, saving changes and restart the computer.
     
  10. kevcro

    kevcro Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Thank you all. problem resolved. I don't know if I am supposed to close this thread somehow? I suppose the sys. admin. does it
    automatically?? Thanks again - kevcro
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117828

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice