1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Bridge (2) Subnets with (2) NICs??!?!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by foneguy9, Jan 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. foneguy9

    foneguy9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Hullo,

    I have a server that has (2) NIC cards attached to two seperate networks.

    1 NIC
    192.168.0.X
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.0.1

    2nd NIC
    192.165.0.X
    255.255.255.0
    192.165.0.50

    I need to have traffic come in on the 1st NIC and be routed to another workstation on the 2nd NIC's subnet. Is this possible?

    Tanks....
     
  2. gurutech

    gurutech

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,960
    Are both NIC's on private networks? If so, you need to have 192.168.x.x on BOTH NIC's, and change the 3rd octet - 192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x would be your different subnets.
     
  3. winterfrost

    winterfrost

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    As gurutech mentioned, 192.165.x.x is not a "official" private subnet, and you should change it if you can. However, that's really not important to answer your question.

    Are you trying to?:
    A) Allow ANY host on the 168 subnet to contact ANY host on the 165 subnet?
    B) Allow one or more SPECIFIC hosts on the 168 subnet to contact ANY host on the 165 subnet?
    C) Forward ALL traffic from ALL hosts on the 168 subnet to the 165 subnet?
    D) Some other scenario that I haven't mentioned (please explain...).
     
  4. foneguy9

    foneguy9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Yes,
    A scenario is that a Host(s) on the 168 network will need to be allowed all TCP/UDP traffic to a couple of Host(s) in the 165 network. I believe you (A) scenario would be fine. But this would be ONE way only on the initial connection. 168 to 165.
    Port Forwarding would not allow some applications to work. FYI.

    Thanks Winterfrost for the input.
     
  5. foneguy9

    foneguy9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Bump...
     
  6. foneguy9

    foneguy9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    I just broke down and setup a Logmein free network for remote access from my office so that I can route traffic between the networks when I need to....

    Thanks...
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539994

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice