1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Bridging a wireless and wired on Vista

Discussion in 'Networking' started by beewhys, Oct 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I have a rather odd networking situation...

    I just purchased a Dlink wired/wireless media player. I have 1.5 TB of media on one of my computers runnig Vista I want to stream to my media player. The network connection for this machine is wireless from upstairs. Now I would like to stream media from my 1.5 TB machine to my media player wirelessly. The problem is I find a pretty bad lag. The solution I've found is hooking up another wireles router that is wire connected to this computer and use it only for streaming media to reduce the lag. This set up works much better.

    The problem is now I need wired and wireless to run on this machine so I can stream media and have internet/file sharing. I tried to bridge two connections and the wired for media streaming works just fine. The problems is with the wireless in the bridged connection will always say "Limited Connectivity" I have tried everything and can't get rid of that so I can have internet/file sharing as well....

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    Strange to get that message with a bridged connection. You don't have the Dhcp server of the ethernet connected router enabled do you?

    Please show for the non bridged and for the bridged case ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Well I'm not at home right now so I can't check but I'm quite sure the ethernet connected router would have DHCP enabled. I never thought to check that. I've nerver really had a reason to bridge a connection like that before. But I guess that would raise another question. The ethernet connected router is what makes the wireless broadcast for my media player. Now the first thing the media player does when it starts up is make an IP request. I'm just wondering how that would be affected if the DHCP is off.....
     
  4. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Actually thinking about that again, if I disable DHCP on the media router and just make one static IP for the media player to use that shouldn't have an effect on my bridged connection right? I guess I'll have to fiddle around with that tomorrow....
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    When you bridge the connections you actually "join" them. A message from the wireless router travels over Wi-Fi to your PC; your PC can read that message plus the message also then travels "out" your ethernet port to the 2nd router and then continues over its wireless network to the media player.

    Leave the media player alone. When it requests an IP configuration the request will make its way back to your first router; the 1st router will provide the media player an IP configuration just as it does for your PC.

    That's the beauty of bridging (when you get it working!); what were separate networks become one.
     
  6. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Well it seems I'm one step closer. Once I disable DHCP on the 2nd router, I have internet and the bridge seems to work. The problem now is once a device connects to my 2nd router, no matter what it is (media player or laptop) it will always get assigned the same IP as the machine with the bridged connection and I'll get an IP conflict on my network.....
     
  7. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Here is the print out for ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : no-domain-set.aliant
    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : no-domain-set.aliant
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-12-17-51-EC-59
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c8f2:fd7e:5c5e:6515%20(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.11(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, October 04, 2008 2:55:31 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 07, 2008 2:55:31 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335680023
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : no-domain-set.aliant
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.2.11%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e50:3cab:1367:63dd:fb3d(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3cab:1367:63dd:fb3d%11(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    When the main router gets the IP request from the media player (for example) it gets the MAC Address of the media player and also of the bridge (actually the wireless connection). Some routers have the bug that they look at the wrong MAC Address. Your main router has that bug I reckon.

    Sometimes there is a firmware update for the router that will fix the bug.

    If not, you will need to assign a manual IP configuration to the media player and any other devices connecting through the bridge. IP of 192.168.2.x, where x is not in the router's Dhcp server's address range, mask = 255.255.255.0, Gateway = DNS = 192.168.2.1.
     
  9. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Well my main router is actually a modem with wireless provided by the ISP. I'm assuming there is no firmware update, it looks cheap enough. I just never bothered to hook up a seperate wireless to it because the built in wireless worked just fine.

    Ok so have the network/IP settings on the media player as manual eventhough the main router is DHCP and have the x out of the DHCP range.

    I'll have to try that later on tonight to see what happens.....
     
  10. beewhys

    beewhys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    SUCCESS! It seems *fingers crossed* to be working just fine right now. The bridge is working, media player working with no lag. Once I manually assigned a higher IP all was good. Thanks for the help
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,182
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Bridging wireless
  1. mattmoke
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    199
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/755822

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice