Solved: BSOD Stop error 0x00000024

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

abadfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6
Hi guys, My problem is the error 0x00000024, I cannot do anything, Cant get into safe mode, using the repairs fail, If I go into backup my files before using the restore system to factory state, it goes to 5% and fails. I have not tried to do the system restore to factory as There are many pics I added recently without backing up yet. I don't have the recovery disks. I'm sure you will have many more questions I will be glad to answer, but here is a starting point.....Thanks in advance

Adam

I got ahold of a vista boot disk, all that happens with that is a black screen with a message at top left that says Starting caldera ms-dos, then the pc reboots, and continues to do the same thing over and over.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
You may have a bad disk drive. Can you boot to the command option and run chkdsk /r ?

http://aumha.org/a/stop.php#0x24


If you don't have the option of booting in Safe Mode, Last Known Good configuration -- have no drive backup to restore from and no "recovery environment" to try a "repair" from -- about all I think you can do is try to recover your media files and personal data to a USB drive.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Recovery_Environment

If you create a Puppy Linux disk and boot with it -- you should be able to do this.

I don't know what kind of Vista boot disk you tried, the message has nothing to do with Vista's boot loaders.

http://www.puppylinux.com/

http://rhinoweb.us/
 

abadfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6
I run chkdsk /r and it says....
the type of the file system is NTFS
Cannot lock current drive
Windows cannot run disk checking on this volume because it is write protected
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
What procedure did you use to run chkdsk ?

Did you specifically run the command chkdsk c: /r

Where I assume 'c' is the letter assigned to this drive? If it is not 'c' -- you must substitute the correct letter.

You must know what the drive letter is that is assigned to the problem drive -- especially if you are booting from something else to run chkdsk on it. It can and will change.
 

abadfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6
What should I be looking for, it is verifying on stage 4 of 5
Also, I burned a copy of puppy, when I try to start the pc with it in, the pc keeps reebooting
ok, chkdsk c: /r finished
chkdsk c: d this is the drive that has my os on it, I get a message that the disk does not have enough room on it to replace bad clusters detected in file 83843 of name.

1 more thing, is it possible if I cannot get this to boot or backup my files to dump files to another vista machine, would the other pc be able to see my files?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
If Puppy Linux will not boot, and restarts, you have a hardware problem. Can you test it on another computer just to ensure it was created correctly?

The next step really should be to test the ram. Note the issue of "non-paged" pool memory discussed in this article (that's ram):

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ms793935.aspx

You still haven't told me what procedure you used to run chkdsk -- are you able to use the "recovery/repair" environment which has the command option -- or are you using some other kind of boot disk?

Not clear what you are saying here:
chkdsk c: d this is the drive that has my os on it, I get a message that the disk does not have enough room on it to replace bad clusters detected in file 83843 of name.
Is 'c' your boot drive or 'd'?

You may want to consider removing that drive and connecting it to another system either as a slave or using an IDE to USB interface adapter. This will allow you to recover files and perhaps do other repairs as well.

http://www.amazon.com/USB-2-0-IDE-C...?ie=UTF8&s=electronics&qid=1214366939&sr=8-10

But test the ram:

Beginners Guides: Diagnosing Bad Memory


Memtest86 - A Stand-alone Memory Diagnostic
 

abadfish

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6
Update, Thank you for letting me know about the cable to get files off the non working pc, I used a hdd docking station to transfer my files to an external hdd. The problem was a bad ram. I removed one and tried to recover, got a memory error, took it out and put the other one in, and it works. Thanks alot for you guidance.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top