Solved: Buying new computer HELP!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
kk Well, I just moved and was looking for a new computer. I really liked this one I saw at BestBuy.. It was a AMD Phenom 8400 Processor with 3GB RAM and 6150SE graphics card(crappy but replaceable). Only problem.. It runs Vista.. I've tried finding a way to build the same computer with XP Pro but haven't found a way.. BestBuy said I could buy the tower and then XP seperate then switch operating systems but. I want your guys' opinions please. If you have a site where I could build this or know a way please respond.

Thanks in advance!
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
If anything a site for building a tower would be nice :) Otherwise please respond soon.. Gotta get this comp before weekend.. also does Vista rune Microsoft .NET? I program with Visual Basics, Java, etc so..

Anyways I'll be patient now
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
68,685
I really liked this one I saw at BestBuy.. I
Any links to the Best Buy site to get any more information on what you are planning to get?

Can you tell us how you plan to use the computer?

If this is a fairly new model, you may want to make sure that you can get XP compatible drivers for all the hardware in it.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2008
Messages
311
first off 3gb of ram is just stupid. Second, why dont you go to your local computer store and put one together the people at the store will defenatly know how to build one, and all the parts you need. It will be easy if you just buy all the parts off the shelf, if you dont want anything fancy (which if your buying a computer from best buy you dont) you wont have to order any parts which could take a while. You will probably save money and get something better. Then you can put any os you want in it.
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
So what kind of store could I go to for that... I don't think BestBuy lets you.. I live by Circuit City and a few othe places

my clan is DHF (Drunk Hacking Fools) just got server a month ago... no we don't hack just are often accused. What's wrong with 3GB RAM besides the fact it is kinda random lol.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2002
Messages
1,824
I believe he meant a small privately owned PC store in your area.
Not a big chain store like Bestbuy or CCity.

Would having Vista be that much of a problem with the stuff you're doing?
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
well I still didn't get a very definitive answer so can anyone else help.. if you need a link or anything just PM me
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,487
Not too sure what the problem is with Vista. Tried it and dont like it, or just heard bad things? And no, nothing wrong with 3Gb mem at all. :)
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
Yeah I knew he meant a small computer store but I don't know of one around here :(

And it would be a big deal to me because I play Cs:s and Diablo a lot... for Diablo I am an Admin in a mIRC community and for Cs:s I have/run a clan and server.. couldn't do that if I couldn't play them lol. If I didn't need to run these things I could maybe learn to live without them but.. I'd rather just build this setup with XP Pro, throw in a graphics card, and get back to writing scripts lol.

P.S if this is double post im sorry this laptop is like 7 years old so idk what happened
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
hmmm how much harm would it do just to buy it and switch the os to XP Pro? would it impact the computer performance severely?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
There's no harm, but it simply might not work. You have to find Windows XP drivers for all the hardware components. If Gateway doesn't have them on its website, you have to hunt third-party sites for each individual component, and those aren't guaranteed to work.
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
:( lol why is this so difficult... does anyone know a system similar to this that comes with xp pro and is under $600? if so speak up lol

Well I've been Googleing and all I can find is that it always comes with Vista... Wish they would make it more compatible
 

Shadow Kolezar

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
86
well goodnight all and thanks for the help

leave me suggestions if you want
thanks in advance
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top