Solved: Buying new cpu

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
If i have this motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...3128384&cm_re=ga-ma790-_-13-128-384-_-Product

its a gigabyte GA-MA790GP-UD4H. the link just gives all the details on newegg.com

Will this CPU's be compatible?
If so, which one is the best?
Also, is a six core worth the money?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103727
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103851
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103471

Thanks everyone!!
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
I'd go with the AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE

I dont think six cores are worth it at the moment.

The black edition overclocks really easily, you just have to raise the mulitplier and maybe CPU voltage.

I have this CPU and it runs great.

So do you have that motherboard or are you thinking of buying it?
 

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
I have that mobo. I've had it for a while lol and thanks for the input, that is the one i was leading towards any way....but I never had a six core :D
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
Good choice, the 6 core is just the quad core with 2 cores squeezed on and a lower clock anyway.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
2,608
Each CPU overclocks differently even if they are the same make and model. Just remember wack a massive cooler on and then just crank up the multiplyer or FSB check the temperature and stability using Prime95 and CPUID Hardware Monitor and then see if you can go higher :D

Jack-O-Bytes
 

joeyDneedshelp

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2007
Messages
474
haha sounds like a plan. olryst, what multiplier and voltage did you go to? if u changed the voltage at all?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
I just put the mutiplier up to 20.

I had the cpu at 1.5v but this may vary between motherboards.

Put the northbridge speed up aswell, depending on your RAM speed, northbridge and cpu to northbridge voltage to.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top