1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Cable Modem Question

Discussion in 'Networking' started by deubanks, Apr 28, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    I don't know if this question can be answered here or not.

    I have a Motorola cable modem that has an IP address that I can access the modem software.

    The modem was just replaced with a Arris cable/phome modem to add a cable phone and higher internet speed.
    Does anyone know how to access the IP address of this modem?
    No special reason to do this other than curiosity to see what it looks like.
     
  2. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Not knowing the ISP or the model, but possibility's
    10.0.0.1
    192.168.1.1.
    192.168.0.1
    192.168.100.1

    If not, you could always run an ipconfig /all in command prompt to see what the default gateway IP is. That IP should give you access.
     
  3. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    Thanks for the replly

    The default gateway is for the D-Link router.
    The modem is a Arris mod. TM822G.
     
  4. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    The IP should be 192.168.100.1
    You may need to bypass the dlink to access it, but the only information you are going to get is status pages.
     
  5. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    Thanks CoolBurn,

    The above address is correct and is the same as the old modem. I bypassed the router and can access it.
    The same router would not block the old modem but does this one.
    It is a D-Link DIR-615 router and the modem is a Arris cable/phome modem Mod.TM822G.

    Do you or anyone reading this kow how to correct it in the router?
     
  6. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,137
    First Name:
    Liz
    Read this thread from 2012. Both of your hardware devices are being used together on Comcast.
     
  7. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,589
    linky, Liz? :)
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,659
    First Name:
    James
    I find it strange that you had to bypass the router to get to the 192.168.100.1 page. The modem is not a router/modem combination so going to 192.168.100.1 should work. Try pinging it.
     
  9. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    plodr, I do not see the 2012 thread.

    Couriant, How do I ping the the modem or router?
     
  10. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    Try power-cycling both units. Allow the Arris to boot up first and then the DLink.
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,659
    First Name:
    James
    Use command prompt and type ping 192.168.100.1
     
  12. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    Thanks for your replies.

    It is now working but I don't know why.
     
  13. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,137
    First Name:
    Liz
  14. deubanks

    deubanks Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    Thanks for all your replies

    .I did not have a problem connecting to the internet through. The problem was that I could not access the modem software through the router.

    As I said above it is working now and I have found out what was wrong. I was using a bookmark for the old modem and thought that it should work because they have the same IP address. When I typed the address into the address bar it worked, so now I have a new bookmark.
     
  15. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,659
    First Name:
    James
    That would do it... sometimes the page for one modem will have a redirect to something like 192.168.100.1/status.html when a different modem would not have the status.html part.

    Glad you were able to find the issue!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147414

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice