1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Calling all CSS gurus!

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by dmurfitt, Jul 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dmurfitt

    dmurfitt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    618
    I've made some CSS popups which display some text in a box near the link, but it's only working in Firefox, not IE. Does anyone have any ideas how I can fix this?

    Edit: link removed

    It seems to be something to do with this bit

    Code:
    #iButtons a span {
    	display:none;
    }
    Thanks a lot :)
     
  2. Genidiot

    Genidiot

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    I'm using IE 6 and I'm getting a popup window?
     

    Attached Files:

    • DM.PNG
      DM.PNG
      File size:
      129 KB
      Views:
      60
  3. dmurfitt

    dmurfitt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    618
    Sorry, it's not that bit it's the first page (index.php) They don't popup as such, they are just descriptions of what the link is, like this:
    http://meyerweb.com/eric/css/edge/popups/demo.html
    In IE6 you won't see the description text at all, but you will in Firefox.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  4. brendandonhu

    brendandonhu

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,681
    Works for me on IE6.
     
  5. WendyM

    WendyM Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4,042
    For what it's worth, I'm getting the same results as dmurfitt. Doesn't work in IE6, does in Firefox.
     
  6. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    Works in Firefox, works in IE7 beta 2.

    You may want to consider preloading your images, though, because it's a little annoying when they load when you roll over them. :)
     
  7. dmurfitt

    dmurfitt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    618
    Yeah I noticed that, I was going to look into CSS preloading. I think browsers should preload :hover graphics anyway. Foor the time it saves not loading them, it look pants when you do finally hover over them.

    Managed to get it sorted in the end with this:

    #iButtons a:hover { display: inline-block;}

    Thanks everyone :)
     
  8. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
  9. dmurfitt

    dmurfitt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    618
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Calling gurus
  1. jacksonjob0689
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    319
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/483874

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice