1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can’t activate menu on Samsung Monitor

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by klaatu, Jun 23, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. klaatu

    klaatu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    I have a Samsung SyncMaster 173T LCD monitor that badly needs adjusting, but I've never been able to get its OSD (on-screen display) to come on. When I press its Menu button, nothing happens. (Even if I hold it for a long time.) I’m running WinXP Home, using it as a second monitor, have my desktop extended onto it. Video card: Nvidia GeForce 7800GS.

    Can anyone suggest any things to try?
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    If you mean the menu button on the monitor does not work then its a problem with the monitor not your operating system.

    If you can, take it back to where you got it from or a local computer repair shop and see if they can fix it.
     
  4. klaatu

    klaatu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    OK; that's what I was afraid of. It's several years old, so it's well out of warranty, and not worth repairing. Fortunately, the Nvidia control panel mimics most of the controls (brightness, contrast, RGB), so that's not a bad fall-back.
     
  5. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    wow,lasting several years !! good for you. Mine is just starting to generate dead pixels so its about to shift its mortal coil, and its only three.

    Once your happy with your replies please mark this solved. I am allowed to skip Fridays punishment beatings if I get a solved one !
     
  6. klaatu

    klaatu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    I didn’t mark it “solved” yet because that essentially says, “no more input needed,” and I would welcome some other opinions. (Not that I don’t welcome yours, which may well be right.) I’ve put a note on my calendar to mark it solved after a few more days if none are forthcoming. I promise!
     
  7. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    Which is why I said "Once your happy" :)
     
  8. wtxcowboy

    wtxcowboy

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,243
    if nothing happens when you push the button then it's a dead button lol. they don't last forever :D
     
  9. Wino

    Wino

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    18,921
  10. klaatu

    klaatu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Thanks, Wino. This looked like just what I needed. Unfortunately, my video card isn't supported. (Didn't discover that until after I installed it; I missed the site's link to the card list.)

    However, the adjustments I made to this display through the Nvidia control panel (brightness, contrast, gamma) work well enough to get me by, so I'm gonna mark the thread solved at this point. Thanks much, guys; I appreciate it!
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved Can’t activate
  1. AlvinP1
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    578
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/931129