1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can connect through lan cable but not wireless

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by duka, Oct 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Hello
    I have a dimension 6400 running vista home basic that will only connect to the internet via the ethernet cable. The onboard dell stopped working so i purchased a belkin usb adapter, the system sees both adapters in device manager but when looking for wireless networks nothing is seen. I have tried uninstalling both adapters and updating drivers, the belkin adapter green light is flashing but still nothing. I have up to date anti virus, any suggestions much appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it could be number of things
    firewall - close the firewall and see if that helps
    Secruity on the Router - take the secruity off and see if it connects
    interferance from channels - try changing channels - use 1, 6 or 11
    WZC is interfering with the wirelss application you may have installed - close these applications so you are only using one
    drivers not loaded correctly - check device manager

    post an ipconfig /all here

    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Hello
    thanks for the reply, I have tried the list you gave but no good, i have tried my daughters laptop running xp and that can connect via wirelesss through the same router. I have also noticed that there is not even a wireless icon shown on the task bar. Here is the ip config you asked for

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Órlaith>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Órlaith-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controlle
    r
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-B9-61-77-7F
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d2a:4c18:ff90:d491%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.47(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 October 2008 11:05:17
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 12 October 2008 12:04:54
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184555961
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:d5c7:a2ca:3439:3e9d:3f57:fed0(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3439:3e9d:3f57:fed0%8(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{0BAEC2B3-2E86-4A8C-9654-3DBC077C7
    60C}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.47%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\Órlaith>
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you dont have a wireless adapter listed, looks like you are connected by LAN OK as you mentioned above

    So go to device manager and see whats under network connections

    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?


    ------------
    its possible the DELL wireless is switched off - now I think the DELLS use a function and F? ket to switch the wireless on/off - it would be worth checking that
     
  5. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Hello again
    There is a function key Fn + F2, the wifi light is on, in device manager both adapters are listed and both reportedly working properly. I have looked in the network and sharing, then manage network connections, the wireless connection is disabled, so when i right click to enable it goes through the motions reports that it has been enabled but the icon is still showing disabled.
     
  6. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    update
    have looked in services and the wlan autoconfig is off but when i try to start it comes backwith an error "windows could not start the wlan autoconfig on local computer error 1068" will have a search around to see if there is a solution
     
  7. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    I think i have found what is causing the problem but unsure of how to fix it. When i tried to start the wlan autoconfig it is saying it cant start because the dependancy group failed to start, i have looked to start all the dependencies but there is a file missing called NDIS usermode I/O protocol. Searching the internet this file seems to have been deleted by a virus. Its been too long for a system restore. If anybody knows how to reinstall this file it would be much appreciated
    Thanks
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you have a recovery CD or Windows VistaCD ?
     
  9. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    I have a vista dvd, i tried the start up repair which did not find any problems, unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a repair like there was in xp
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  11. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Found this post by skoman, 16-Jun-2008, 03:55AM in Operating Systems > NT/2000/XP might help

    Titled: Solved Missing NDIS Usermode I/o Protocal Service, WZC

    I fixed the problem.I see that Wi-FI has been demaged on everybody that has been infected with win32 bagle worm.So here is my solution to the problem
    I found that the service still exist in the registry but its not visible in the service.msc console.
    So here is what I did:
    Go to Start>run>regedit
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Ndisuio
    I changed the start value to 2(automatic).It was 4(disabled)
    After reboot my WIFI was working again.

    If you dont have this key than your best bet is to search the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE for Ndisuio.If you can not find it than It's bad.Try the search assistant and look for the file Ndisuio.sys.It shoud be in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers. If not maybe reinstall the Ndisuio.sys driver and service would help but I have not found any information in the internet how to do this.Maybe because Ndisuio.sys is an internal windows file.
    Another thing that u might try is to check if all windows files are intact and in place with this command
    Start>run>sfc /scannnow
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    dlsayremn, has posted the contents of the LINK I put in post #10 so no need to follow that link

    make sure you have a backup of data and create a restore point, just in case editing the registry causing a problem
     
  13. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    I tried the registry edit and my value was at 3, changed to 2 but did not make any difference. So i took a chance, i cloned my hard drive in case anything went wrong. Loaded a vista dvd and went through as an install but picked the upgrade option, it took a while but it fixed the wireless problem, i had to register vista again and the audio device had to be reinstalled but so far so good. Thanks for all your help.
     
  14. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    Glad to hear its going again.
    Just out of curiosity is the wireless connection the onboard, Belkin USB, or both?
     
  15. duka

    duka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    I was trying the belkin usb adapter when the onboard would not work but that would not work either. Since the upgarde option the laptop now sees wireless networks, so i am just using onboard
    Thanks again
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved connect through
  1. Cartertribe
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    779
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758074

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice