1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can no longer connect wirelessly to secured or unsecured home network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by cheechako, May 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Hi I'm hoping someone on here can help.
    I'll try and keep this brief, we were having problems with our netgear router (DGN1000) mainly with connection when online gaming with PS3, generally poor connection - so purchased a TP-Link router (TD-W8960N). We could usually access the netgear wirelessly on our laptops Dell and Acer Aspire 4820T (both Windows 7) without any problems and were still doing so last night. However hubby attempted to install the new router last night and all seemed to go fine but after installing we couldn't connect to the wireless network through laptops, iphone ps3 etc - even though we could see the network with excellent strength, after hours of trying called TP-Link they went through everything they could think of and still no joy. Gave up in the end and went to reinstall the netgear Router and now we have the same problem with this router, even though earlier in the night it wasn't a problem - we deleted the previous networks so there was nothing stored in memory & tried everything we can think of (although neither of us are brilliant with IT we do usually get by).
    We even set up an unsecured wireless network (on both routers) and still couldn't connect - any advice would be greatly received - many thanks
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Welcome to TSG:
    This could be caused by quite a few different things>
    Let's start by getting some info:
    Can you make a hardwired connection to the router and access the internet?

    Then may we see;
    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)



    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

    And:
    Wifi test exe. Hint from Johnwill

    Download and run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspecto from
    www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    on the problem machine. Post a screen shot of the main screen here.



    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button
    to upload it here.

    Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.

    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_...g_a_Screenshot
    From there we may be able to suggest some things to try.
     
  3. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Hey - many thanks for your reply, apologies about not making it clearer in the OP but we can get a wired connection on both laptopns on either router without any probs, I had another go at installing the TP-Link and thats what I'm using now but still no wireless. Tried using the Troubleshooter and could only get as far as a msg sayin problem with wireless adapter or access point - not fixed. I've checked for updates on the adapter - they're up to date and reportedly running without problems. I'll post the CONFIG then crack on with the second part of your msg - once again many thanks :)

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Jen>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jen-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
    troller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C8-0A-A9-95-AA-77
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 May 2011 14:50:25
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 22 May 2011 14:50:24
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 78-E4-00-35-EC-FE
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{BD9ACDD1-F7B5-43F8-BA68-BDE8AA995184}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{5E3F323B-315C-4320-A829-5117BA84763E}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #4
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:c3a:38e1:fde6:94fe(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c3a:38e1:fde6:94fe%13(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    C:\Users\Jen>
     
  4. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Yep:Good wired connection.
    Let's check services.

    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser (computer browser will start when needed)
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic
    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running. Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
    __________________

    And let's make sure that settings are correct.
    From a Johnwill postConfigure DHCP for Windows Vista.
    1. Click on the Start menu, and select Control Panel.
    2. Click on Network and Internet. (Skip this step if you do not see this Control Panel item.)
    3. Click on Network and Sharing Center.
    4. Click on Manage network connections.
    5. Right click on Local Area Connection and choose Properties. If Windows say it needs your permission to continue, click Continue.
    6. Select Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IPv4) and click Properties.
    7. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    8. Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
    9. Click OK to close the TCP/IP Properties window.
    10. Click OK to close the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    11. Click Close to close the Network Connections window.
    12. Click Close to close the Control Panel window.
    13. Restart your computer.



    And:
    May we see:
    Let’s take a look at the status of the network adapters

    Device manager:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.
    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
    4. should be enabled and working properly.
    5. If error code,what is it ?

    It would be best if you could post a screen shot of Device Manager with the Network adapters and Other devices sections expanded.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
     
  5. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    ok at the fear of sounding dumb I've downloaded xirrus but when I load the prog I can locate our SSID but still can't connect so there's limited info - do you still want a screenshot regardless - feeling slightly confused and a little bit dumb ;)
     
  6. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Not sounding dumb at all.
    Yes.Let me see the xirrus output.
     
  7. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    ok here goes... :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Ok:Good wireless signal,perhaps a possibility of wireless interference,but that is not the issue at the moment.
    Go through the check list in post #4 and
    This is a better version for checking settings:
    Courtesy of Terrynet on the Networking Forum

    To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:



    To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

    1. Click Start.
    2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
    3. Right click the connection of interest and click Properties.
    4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
    5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
    7. Click OK.
    8. Click Close.
    Also;let's eliminate possible stack corruption.
    Stack repair for XP and Vista.
    Courtesy of Johnwill of the Networking forum.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, All Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.


    .
     
  9. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Checklist results: (sorry for slowness when I tried copying your list into my reply IE kept crashing) :rolleyes:

    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues) Started - Automatic
    • Computer Browser (computer browser will start when needed) Started - Manual - no dependencies
    • DHCP Client Started - Automatic
    • DNS Client Started - Automatic
    • Network Connections Started - Manual - Dependencies: Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
    • Network Location Awareness Started - Automatic
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Started - Automatic
    • Server Started - Automatic
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper Started - Automatic
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations) Started - Automatic
    • Workstation Started - Automatic

    Should I change the manual ones to automatic?
     
  10. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Yes.That is probably not the issue,but safer in auto.
    And can I assume that the tp-link entry is your network ?
     
  11. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    done configuring a dynamic IP address (settings were already saved that way) will now do the stack repair and reboot - brb thanks again
     
  12. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    just thought I'd post the following before I reboot..

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog
    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Restart the computer to complete this action.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.
     
  13. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    I just re-read your first post.No wireless connectivity on any pc ?
     
  14. cheechako

    cheechako Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    nope not on PS3, iphones anything basically that we try to use to connect to the wireless network :/
     
  15. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Very puzzling:
    Let's go back to the real basics.Let's make sure that everything is cabled correctly and all components are started in the correct order.
    Tips on setting up broadband connection, courtesy of Johnwill

    You don't need any setup disk to configure a broadband router.


    Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on. The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    Then let's see another ipconfig /all
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/998058