1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can ping, but can't browse - please help!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Broddi, Nov 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Hello all. I've read through countless threads with similar problems, but have had no luck fixing this issue. Here's a quick rundown:

    - Home network, 2 computers (1 wired, 1 wireless), both running vista pro, both having the same issue.
    - Issue started when the modem and router were unplugged to move furniture. When they were plugged back in, we could no longer connect.
    - Can ping google, but can't load page
    - Can't connect to google IP either
    - Can't connect in any browser
    - Windows firewall is disabled
    - No other firewalls installed
    - Ran nortan removal tool
    - No proxy being used, browsers aren't configured to connect via one
    - Reset winsock
    - Flushed DNS
    - ISP said their able to connect to us, and they see no problems on their end
    - Windows troubleshooting report says "website (microsoft.com) is online but isn't responding to connection attempts".
    - Tried a new router and modem. No combination of the 4 worked. Reset all to factory defaults and updated each. - Using automatic DHCP configurations and automatically assigned settings
    - Tried using public various public DNSs

    I'm sure there's things I'm forgetting - feels like I've tried everything!

    Anyone have any thoughts?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    with just the modem connect and 1 pc connected to the modem by cable
    do a powercycle and then post back

    the status of the modem lights
    and an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes. We have found in some instances you need to wait at least 15 minutes
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Completed the power cycle, only have the wired computer turned on and plugged in.

    For the modem lights, Power, Receive, Send, and Online lights are solid green, PC/activity is flashing green.


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : J-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-67-41-9A-1B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.131(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 16, 2013 1:23:48 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, November 17, 2013 1:23:48 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 162.150.8.16
    68.87.66.234
    192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-67-41-96-93
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{99986A49-B99E-4F3F-A35A-6B5A66AA1894}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net.:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : chelmsfdrdc2.ma.boston.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.131%15(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 162.150.8.16
    68.87.66.234
    192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    and does that work - the modem is also a router as you have a router IP address

    can you also do the following ping

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    C:\Users\J>ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms



    C:\Users\J>ping google.com

    Pinging google.com [68.87.91.199] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=56
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=56
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56

    Ping statistics for 68.87.91.199:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 26ms, Average = 23ms



    C:\Users\J>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well you have a connection to google

    try a ping to google ip address

    ping 68.87.91.199

    so do you have a connection on a web browser ?
     
  7. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    C:\Users\J>ping 68.87.91.199

    Pinging 68.87.91.199 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=24ms TTL=56
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=56
    Reply from 68.87.91.199: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56

    Ping statistics for 68.87.91.199:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 22ms, Maximum = 26ms, Average = 23ms

    I tried going to google.com in firefox, IE, and Chrome, but each says they are unable to establish a connection.
    I tried connecting to google's IP in each as well, but the connection times out.
    I checked connection settings on each and verified they aren't trying to use any proxy settings
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


    try while in this setup

    try safe mode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works

    For windows 8
    http://www.howtogeek.com/107511/how-to-boot-into-safe-mode-on-windows-8-the-easy-way/
    http://www.redmondpie.com/how-to-boot-into-windows-8-safe-mode/
    http://dottech.org/89409/windows-8-how-to-turn-on-safe-mode/
     
  9. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    No luck in safemode.

    I currently dont have any firewall/antivirus running. Spybot2 is installed, but doesnt launch at startup and hasnt been launched for about 6 months prior to this issue. I did do a scan in safemode after a week or so of the internet not working (last weekend) but nothing came up.

    I have had hijackthis, Qoobox, and combofix on the pc in the past, but that was about 7 months ago and I've since removed them.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    well something is blocking , as you do have access to the internet on that PC

    but you said you have two PCs with same issue

    can you try the other PC and post those results for ipconfig /all, three ping tests and try safemode with networking
     
  11. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    I'll post that info when I can, but the other computer is a laptop belonging to a roommate and he's gone at the moment. We've been comparing computers since we started having this issue and it seems to be the same issue. He seems to have internet access, but can't browse. I can see his computer when its connected to the home network and I can see his information when I access the router's setup screen. I'll post the result when he gets back though.
     
  12. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    My roommate came back yesterday, but he tried doing a system restore to see if that would help at all. As it turns out, the most recent restore point he had was a few years ago, before he had his current wireless adapter. He doesn't have updated drivers and no real way to get them until the holidays (25th next month) and it seem like drivers are needed. We live in downtown boston where there are about 50 networks in range at any given time, and exactly zero show up for him. He doesn't have a ethernet port on his computer, I dont have a wireless adapter on mine.

    Long story short, is there anything else I can do on my one wired computer to try to diagnose/fix this?
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so both PCs cannot get onto the internet

    how are you posting here ?
     
  14. Broddi

    Broddi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    A phone new enough that I can access the internet, but not new enough to have usb/hdmi connections.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,978
    First Name:
    Wayne
    and is the phone connecting to the wireless router or are using the cellular network ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1113158

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice