1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can ping but no internet...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by nikkiglider, Aug 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Hi,

    I have a Dell inspiron 6000 that has been able to get on the internet just fine... until today, that is. I have no idea as to why it has suddenly decided to hate me.

    -It connects to the wireless router just fine "Excellent"
    -All the other laptops my family has can get on just fine
    -It can ping any website
    -It has two IP numbers for DNS (if that means anything...I'm told that's a good thing)
    -I've run winsock reset & IP/TP (if thats what its called) through command prompt and it didn't do anything
    -I've done ipconfig /release and renew and it didn't do anything

    I've read through other people's threads on similar issues and none of it makes any sense to me. I would appreciate any help you could give. Thanks!!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,867
    did you get any errors reported when you carried this out
    What version of windows do you have
    a few things below to post
    ipconfig /all
    pings
    xirrus

    if you can ping websites, but not load in browsers - check
    do you have a firewall at all,
    what firewall are you using
    try disabling the firewall

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Then run the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    If you can ping a web site you have internet access. If you can ping a web site by name DNS is working. Can you ping yahoo.com?

    What operating system and service pack level?
     
  4. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Alright, I have no idea how to get this info to the internet, but I did ipconfig /all and am typing it into this reply...
    ==================================================================
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name: Nik-Laptop
    Primary Dns Suffix: <blank>
    Node Type: Peer-Peer
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    DNS Suffix Search List: austin.rr.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State: Media disconected
    Description: Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
    Physical Address: 00-12-3F-E1-96-E4

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix: austin.rr.com
    Description: Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection
    Physical Address: 00-13-CE-21-9F-CC
    Dhcp Enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
    IP Address: 192.168.1.103
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server: 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers: 209.18.47.61
    209.18.47.62
    Lease Obtained: Monday Aug 2
    Lease Expires: Tuesday, Aug 3

    C:\Documents and Settings\Nik>ping www.google.com

    Pinging www.l.google.com [74.125.227.17] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 74.125.227.17: bytes 32 time 20ms TTL=54
    Reply from 74.125.227.17: bytes 32 time 45ms TTL=54
    Reply from 74.125.227.17: bytes 32 time 32ms TTL=54
    Reply from 74.125.227.17: bytes 32 time 21ms TTL=54

    Ping statistics for 74.125.227.17:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% Loss)
    Approximate round trip times in milli seconds:
    Minimum = 20ms, Maximum = 45ms, Average= 29ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Nik>ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes = 32 time = 18ms TTL= 64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes = 32 time = 1ms TTL= 64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes = 32 time = 17ms TTL= 64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes = 32 time = 1ms TTL= 64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 18ms, Average = 9ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Nik>ping 209.183.226.152:
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes= 32time=57ms TTL=48
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes= 32time=70ms TTL=48
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes= 32time=70ms TTL=48
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes= 32time=52ms TTL=48

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Pakcets: Sent = 4, Recieved = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 52ms, Maximum = 70ms, Average = 62ms
    ======================================================
    The system is Microsoft Windows XP, Professional, Version 2002, Service Pack 3

    Dell Inspiron I6000 Intel (R)Pentium(R) M processor 1.60GHz, 1GB of RAM

    ======================================================

    As for the other thing you asked me to do, the wifi inspector, I can't get on the internet at all on this computer and I don't have any externals or flash drives, so I don't really think I can do it.
     
  5. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Yes, I can ping yahoo.com, and any other websites, too
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    Maybe just a stack or browser issue. If the following repairs do not get you running again please tell us what browser(s) you are using.

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  7. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I didn't get any errors when I ran the winsock & IP/TP reset
     
  8. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I just redid the winsock and TP/IP resets again and restarted my computer, and I still can't browse
     
  9. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I also just tried turning off the firewall and it didn't help, either.
     
  10. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I am using ie7, don't have firefox or anything else
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    In IE: Tools - Internet Options - Connections tab - LAN Settings... - there should be nothing selected there.

    If you're still not working try an IE Reset.
     
  12. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Nope, there's nothing selected under LAN Settings. Tried an ie reset, and its still not working.

    In addition, I forgot to mention this, but if it means anything, I can't get Itunes to connect to the internet, either...
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,538
    What non-Windows firewall, security suite or other security programs do, or did, you have on the machine?
     
  14. nikkiglider

    nikkiglider Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    There's Symantec on it, but that's it, other than the normal windows stuff.
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/940029