Solved: Can someone help me set up a static IP?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

oneSorcerer

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
250
I tried to do this myself, and the result was a computer without internet. My biggest impasse was that the numbers brought up from running ipconfig in command were different from the numbers in my router's setup utility. It's frighteningly possible that I just can't read and I just did something wrong, but if anyone could hook me up with a good article on it or some general instruction, it would be appreciated. I tried to follow the directions from PortForward.com, but I was unable to succeed. (port forwarding was my entire reason for this endeavor, so advice on that would be appreciated as well)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Let's start with some basic info.

Please supply the following info.

The name of your ISP and country of residence.
Make/model of the broadband modem. If dial-up, please specify.
Make/model of the router (if any).
Connection type, wired, wireless.
Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.

Also, let's see this:

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

oneSorcerer

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
250
I have Comcast cable (8 Mpbs), USA ofc.
Motorola SB5120 modem.
Belkin F5D7231-4 Wireless G Plus router
I'm wired directly to the router, but my roomate connects wirelessly.
RealTek onboard Lan 10/100
Computer is home-built, specs are listed in the drop-down.


IPconfig results:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Robert>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : EndGame
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-5F-C1-6E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2559:5a26:7780:94c4%8(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 18, 2007 10:00:28 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, August 25, 2143 4:40:32 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 201332529
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4136:e38c:82a:2425:3f57:fdfa(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::82a:2425:3f57:fdfa%9(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.Belkin
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.2.5%10(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Robert>
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
66
I want to check a few things.
Firstly, has your roommate been able to set up a static ip on his wireless connection?
And you have tried going into the tcp/ip config and entering ip values there? - does this provide you with no internet?
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
If you are behind a router, of course you can setup a static IP Address and is this case it will be in the 192.168.2.x range
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I'd suggest a static IP configuration as follows.

IP Address: 192.168.2.201
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1
DNS Server: 192.168.2.1
 

oneSorcerer

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
250
When I enter those values, an error arrises that says something to the tune of "Conflicting IP addresses" and then no connection. My roommate's computer is also off the network at this time, don't think it was conflicting with him.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
What we really need to know is what the DHCP pool for the router is. There should be very few addresses used anyway, so I'm not sure how you can get conflicting addresses. Are you sure you typed all the data correctly? After entering it, let's see another IPCONFIG /ALL output.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
It is safer to have all computers on, the
start / run / cmd
and
ping the ip address you want to set first. This way you know there isn't a conflict before resetting the computer to use that IP.

They you don't get the conflict error message and neither to they.

Also if this is a wireless router, make sure you have security enabled. It's pretty easy for people in the area to be using it without your permission or knowledge. Or if you don't need it, disable the wireless portion of the router entirely.
 

oneSorcerer

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 18, 2004
Messages
250
ok, I infact am a moron. It's all figured out now, thanks for your time everyone.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top