1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can you just plug one switch into another?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jak-S, May 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jak-S

    Jak-S Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Hi,
    Sorry for the (probably stupid) question, but I've never actually been sure on this one. I have a Netgear DSL Modem/Router/4-Port Switch. Three PCs are plugged into the switch, one of which is at the end of a 25m cable as its on the other side of the house. I want to plug another device into the network that's going to be in the same room as the far away PC.

    Can I just get a switch or hub (would it matter which in this situation?) and plug the cable coming from the existing switch into that, and then run two more cables to the PC and the new device? Or am I going to have to run another very long cable, which wont be easy.

    Thanks in advance,
    Jack
     
  2. pinntech

    pinntech

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    The quick answer is YES. You may plug a switch into a switch. Check the switch for a port labeled UPLINK. Usually the UPLINK port is the HIGHEST port on the switch…. I.e. on a 4-port switch, it would be port 4. On an 8-port switch it would be 8. If the switch doesn’t have an uplink port, stay with the theory of the HIGHEST port anyway.

    No, you do not want a HUB. They are slower than switches. That was a basic description of why you don’t want a HUB.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    If there is no uplink port on the second switch, you need to use a cross-over cable unless one of the switches has auto-sensing ports. So, since you already have the long cable, make sure your router has auto-sensing ports or make sure the switch you buy does (or has uplink).
     
  4. Jak-S

    Jak-S Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Excellent, thanks. So either the switch in the router needs to have auto-sensing ports, or one of the switches needs to have a uplink port (not both), and it doesn't matter which is the one with the uplink?
     
  5. Jak-S

    Jak-S Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    This is the description from the switch I currently have:

    So it looks like I have both?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You can plug them in with plain CAT5 patch cables.
     
  7. Jak-S

    Jak-S Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Great, thanks everyone for all your help.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/575804