(Solved) Cannot Access Pogo Games

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ujant

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
25
When I try to play pogo games, I get the following message:
"Internet Explorer was unable to link to the web page you requested. The page may be temporarily unavailable." This has been going on for over 24 hours now. I had this same problem about a month ago and it went away when I reinstalled Internet Explorer, but even that won't work this time.
Please help me. Suffering from withdrawal!!
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
114
Ujant said:
When I try to play pogo games, I get the following message:
"Internet Explorer was unable to link to the web page you requested. The page may be temporarily unavailable." This has been going on for over 24 hours now. I had this same problem about a month ago and it went away when I reinstalled Internet Explorer, but even that won't work this time.
Please help me. Suffering from withdrawal!!
try monzilla fire fox browser
 

Ujant

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
25
Downloaded Mozilla Firefox as suggested. Got one screen further, to the load screen. Now says "Loading game. Please wait........" Won't go any further.
 

Guyzer

Guy
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
12,131
Ujant said:
Downloaded Mozilla Firefox as suggested. Got one screen further, to the load screen. Now says "Loading game. Please wait........" Won't go any further.
Just for the heck of it I went to the site and had no trouble logging in. What I can tell you from experience is "sometimes" you won't be able do get in because of pop-up or ad blockers enabled. Did you change anything in that area?
Just :confused: wondering. Another thing if I remember you may have to delete cache / cookies etc for it to work. I haven't read that area of Pogo's site but you may want to just to make sure. There is some sort of babble there.
 

Ujant

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
25
I disabled my Norton ad blocker AFTER I encountered this problem. I would love to delete the cache, but I don't know how. Not very computer literate. Can you tell me how? Where did you see the babble?
 

Guyzer

Guy
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
12,131
Go to the top of your browser and select "Tools", then "Internet Options".
Then click on the following buttons one at a time...
- Delete Cookies
- Delete Files
- Clear History.........Then click on "Apply" if it is hi-lited ". ( OK if not hi-lited ). Then click "OK". Then reboot your computer and try Pogo.

I took a quick look for the babble and couldn't find it ??????
 

Ujant

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
25
Thanks, Wimpy, for the latest instructions. I deleted Cookies, deleted Files, and Cleared History. No help. Any other ideas? I also re-downloaded Internet Explorer. Someone from AOL told me my java definitions needed to be updated. If you think that could help, could you tell me how to do it?
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
If you go onto Pogo.com, then to the 'Help' section, click on 'Pogo Answers'...

On the first page, I believe it's #2 and #4, it shows you how to upgrade your Java (y)
 

Guyzer

Guy
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
12,131
Ujant said:
Thanks, Wimpy, for the latest instructions. I deleted Cookies, deleted Files, and Cleared History. No help. Any other ideas? I also re-downloaded Internet Explorer. Someone from AOL told me my java definitions needed to be updated. If you think that could help, could you tell me how to do it?
Thats wierd cuz Inever had to update Java and I'm running IE and Firefox. It works on both. Take a look at Cheeseballs post re: Pogo help and see if that does any good.
 

Ujant

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2003
Messages
25
OK, I upgraded java. I still get the same Action Cancelled message. I'm going nuts here. HELP.
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
Wimpy, do you think it's the HOSTS file? Maybe they should use the toggle method and rename the HOSTS file?
 

Guyzer

Guy
Joined
Jul 3, 2004
Messages
12,131
Cheeseball81 said:
Wimpy, do you think it's the HOSTS file? Maybe they should use the toggle method and rename the HOSTS file?
Have no idea.

Did you do what Cheeseball suggested in his post?
 

Cheeseball81

Retired Moderator
Joined
Mar 3, 2004
Messages
84,315
I read about this. Wonder if it's worth trying?

The "Action Cancelled" message is usually generated when entries in the
users HOSTS file are preventing access from one or more servers designated
in the web page. In most cases this occurs from 3rd party ad servers such as
"doubleclick", where the "Action Cancelled" message replaces an [example] ad
banner in the viewing page.

In other cases the message is displayed when a user clicks a link in a page
that routes them thru a tracking service, or attempts to connect to a listed
hijacker, parasite, etc. and this culprit is listed as an entry in the HOSTS
file.

The simplest method is to have the user rename the HOSTS file (to NOHOSTS) and try again. If renaming allows access, then the user needs to address the cause. Either an incorrect entry or there is a legitimate reason the HOSTS entry exists. (hijacker, trojan, dialer, etc.)

To rename the HOSTS file, download: "RenHosts.bat"
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top