Solved: Cannot access router page

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Azhariq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
11
Hi everyone,

I have Windows 7 installed on my system, and am using wifi to access internet.

Recently when i try to access my access point or my dsl router from my laptop, after giving the authentication info it just displays "56", thats it. When i try to access the same page using my PC or my iPhone it shows me the whole page. I tried accessing the page using Opera, Firefox and IE, all gives me same "56".

And here is a pic of that




Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9400 @ 2.53GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 3990 Mb
Graphics Card: ATI Mobility FireGL V5700, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 40616 MB, Free - 4434 MB; D: Total - 33851 MB, Free - 9056 MB; E: Total - 77800 MB, Free - 30368 MB; G: Total - 349 MB, Free - 74 MB;
Motherboard: LENOVO, 406333M
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
can we see an ipconfig /all from the PC
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

For Windows 8
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Azhariq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
11
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mY-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home

Ethernet adapter SE-VPN - VPN Client:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VPN Client Adapter - SE-VPN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-AC-AB-20-88-54
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-C6-64-76-92
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-68-1A-57-48
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1d57:a598:4a8b:729c%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.141(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 20, 2015 9:45:03 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 21, 2015 9:45:09 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234889832
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-43-F1-36-00-22-68-1A-57-48
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Well I think that shows that your Ethernet cable is connected to the Router and got the address 192.168.1.141 from it and that you Wireless is not connected.
What you need to do is use the Ethernet to connect to the Router's control page, the address is usually on the bottom of the router, and see what IT thinks it is connected to.
 

Azhariq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
11
Am sorry that was from my work network....below is my home network


Ethernet adapter SE-VPN - VPN Client:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VPN Client Adapter - SE-VPN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-AC-AB-20-88-54
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-C6-64-76-92
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6123:d687:1696:541f%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.149(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 24, 2015 7:57:13 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 25, 2015 1:32:06 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218113734
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1C-43-F1-36-00-22-68-1A-57-48
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-68-1A-57-48
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
so you need to be connected to the correct network
and use
192.168.0.1
in a Internet Explorer browser (some routers do not like chrome or firefox)
 

Azhariq

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
11
Well i reinstalled my browser and windows did some update, now it is accessing both my AP and Modem.
What was strange is that i could use my iphone to login the setup page of AP and Modem but i wasnt able to using my laptop.

Anyway thanks for the help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top