1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: "Cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server(192.168.2.1)."

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Charles123138, Jun 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Charles123138

    Charles123138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    When I turned on my desktop computer this morning, my internet stopped working. Upon further investigation, I realized that I couldn't even access http://192.168.2.1/ like I normally could before. My computer is connected by cable and it says that it is connected to a network. I hadn't changed anything recently on my computer and it's been working fine for a couple years (except last morning, the internet stopped for a couple minutes). I went on the laptop (which I'm on now, wireless) and Iv'e been restarting my desktop, restarting the modem, resetting the router to factory defaults, and restarting the router (from http://192.168.2.1/) at least 20 times. After reading around some more, I tried resetting WINSOCK entries, IPv4 TCP/IP, and IPv6 TCP/IP.

    Modem Model: Motorola SB5120
    Router Model: Belkin F5D9230-4
    Desktop OS: Vista
    I my desktop set to obtain IP adress and DNS server address automatically.

     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,600
    "General failure" is usually associated with a corrupted or mis-configured non-Windows firewall or security suite. Often ZoneAlarm or Norton. Un-install it and use the Removal Tool if one is provided.
     
  3. Charles123138

    Charles123138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    OOOH... dumb me I forgot to check that, normally that's the first thing I check. Thank you so much :D :D :D
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,600
    You're welcome. :) Was it one of the two I mentioned?
     
  5. Charles123138

    Charles123138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    nah it was kaspersky, I accidentally clicked block network activity when i was trying to pause protection to see if that was the problem. I guess restarting the router did work, except I blocked network activity. Thanks :D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/928721