1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Cannot connect to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by doogdoog, Dec 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. doogdoog

    doogdoog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Aloha,
    History: I have a small network using Oceanic Roadrunner going to their modem and then to my netgear wireless router and then to a hub. I had 3 computers on the network and I removed the old computer and replaced it the new Dell XPS8300 computer. I tried to replace the old Win98se computer by plugging into the hub and received this error message: "The system has detected a conflict for IP address 192.168.1.3 with the system having hardware address 18:03:73:DF:87:12. I went into my system and checked my network card and there were no problems. I tried to ping to see what IP would show but I cannot ping it because when I type cmd into the run box, it just shows a black box and immediately disappears. I have the TCP/IP set to auto. How can I find what hardware it is conflicting with ? Do I try inputting different IP address like 192.168.1.x until I find one that works? What assigns the IP addresses? My new computer has some strange looking IP address and I will try to post a picture of it. Any suggestions will be appreciated since I have tried sooooooooo many things with 0 results. The IP address in the picture is of my new computer so why is it so different?

    Mahalo,
    doogdoog
     

    Attached Files:

  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,409
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an ipconfig /all from each PC - make sure we know which is which

    exact model and version number of the router - should all be written on a label on the box somewhere


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. doogdoog

    doogdoog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Aloha Etaf,
    Thanks for the reply but I finally got it working last night (or early this morning) by running ipconfig many times and a black screen would come up and disappear. I typed "winipcfg) in the run window and screen came up and I kept changing things and finally it worked. I am going to keep the information that you provided for the future but my old PC keyboard doesn't have a Windows key (very old keyboard LOL). Did you look at my thumbnail? Why is that so different from my other IP address?

    Mahalo,
    doogdoog
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,409
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i looked at the thumbnail no idea, looks like a setting

    what windows version are you running
     
  5. doogdoog

    doogdoog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Aloha,
    According to the thumbnail, it looks like ver. 6.1.7601 and I think that thumbnail may be whatever got pinged in my homegroup (not sure).

    Mahalo,
    doogdoog
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,409
    First Name:
    Wayne
    windows 7 - missed that

    if its all now working you can

    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  7. doogdoog

    doogdoog Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Aloha Etaf,
    Thanks for all the help!

    Mahalo,
    doogdoog
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031603

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice