Solved: Cannot connect to wireless

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Kampfy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
3
G'day lads. I'm having quite a bit of a problem here that's mildly grinding my gears. You see, I have 2 laptops in my apartment and a dandy little router. They have all lived happily together like good chaps until recently they decided to fall out with each other in the following fashion:

Laptop no.1 with XP installed happily works with my router through its software (Intel PROset Wireless I think)
Laptop no.2 with 7 installed has broken up with my router, refusing to connect to it even without a password! (Would you believe the things technology does).
I have enclosed with this message a tiny image with my error. Since the Windows is in italian, it translates to: "Windows was unable to connect to Manwhore", Manwhore being my fine router, the name reflecting its status.
I would greatly appreciate some technological help from you chums.

Tatty-bye and many thanks in advance.
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can you check and can we see a few things

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Check the wireless is switched ON
theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?

------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Remove the wireless security
Is your wireless security enabled?
if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

------------------------------------------------------------------------

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

lets see the following please

ipconfig /all
xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the infomation above those entries

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should work for all windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

then type CMD

then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

To post a screen shot of the active window.
Windows XP
Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

Windows 8
you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
see here
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

Kampfy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
3
I did what you have asked me to do. The files you have requested are enclosed with this message, but the ipconfig seems to be in italian more or less unluckily. My connection's SSID is 'Manwhore'
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
the router is using channel 12 - in the use only channel 1-11 is supported and maybe the case for a product that maybe set to US

log into the router and change the wireless channel to use channel 11

you are also using a fixed IP on the ethernet connection - but not on wireless
this may also be the issue - lets try the channel change first
Scheda LAN wireless Connessione rete wireless:

Stato supporto. . . . . . . . . . . . : Supporto disconnesso
Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR5B93 Wireless Network Adapter
Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 70-F1-A1-4E-DE-50
DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : S
Configurazione automatica abilitata : S

Scheda Ethernet Connessione alla rete locale (LAN):

Suffisso DNS specifico per connessione:
Descrizione . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Indirizzo fisico. . . . . . . . . . . : 70-5A-B6-FB-00-CF
DHCP abilitato. . . . . . . . . . . . : No
Configurazione automatica abilitata : S
Indirizzo IPv6 locale rispetto al collegamento . : fe80::5cf9:4e3e:8f93:71f1%10(Preferenziale)
Indirizzo IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferenziale)
Subnet mask . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
 

Kampfy

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2013
Messages
3
You sir are a saint and a scholar. I set the Wireless Channel to 11 and it fixed the problem. I am posting this from the previously faulty laptop. The help is much appreciated lad!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
your welcome
there maybe a setting in the laptop wireless adapter properties to extend the range
US can only use 1-11
japan 1-14
the rest of world 1-13
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top