1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Cannot connect with WiFi or Ethernet using IPv4 (automatically obtain...)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kryzak, Mar 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Hi everyone,

    Been having this issue for months now and while I have a band-aid solution, it doesn't work all the time.

    I have a Lenovo Thinkpad X200 with Windows 7.
    The wireless adapter is: Lenovo 11b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Express Adapter III
    The ethernet is: Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection
    and I also have an Android tethering thing set up, PDANet Broadband Adapter.

    The issue is this, I've been able to connect to WiFi with no problem for a while, and then all of a sudden, I keep on getting "Limited Availability" and can no longer get internet. I had an IT friend look at my computer and he said that for some reason I can no longer obtain IP address automatically. This applies to BOTH Wifi and Ethernet cable, both at home and at any other router I log into (friend's house, coffee shopts, etc...)
    Sometimes it works if I can guess the IP range of the router (like the standard 192.168.1.xxx), but sometimes even with the right IP address manually input, I still have limited connectivity, with both WiFi and ethernet.

    For some strange reason, my PDA Net tethering works.
    Other than just reinstalling my Windows 7 again, is there any other way I can get this to start obtaining IP addresses automatically again?
    Oh also, when I tried using "netsh int ip reset reset.log" and "netsh winsock reset catalog", I get error messages like "The requested operation requires elevation <Run as administrator>. Resetting Interface, failed." Even though when I check my user profile, I'm set as an administrator.
    Here is some information about my IP stuff.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 11b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Express Adapt
    er III
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-69-01-5B-71
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.231.179(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-07-02-8A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Bernie>ping 169.254.231.179

    Pinging 169.254.231.179 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 169.254.231.179: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=128
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 169.254.231.179:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\Users\>ping 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Users\>ping yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again


    C:\Users\Bernie>netsh int ip reset reset.log
    Reseting Global, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation (Run as administrator).
    Reseting Interface, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation (Run as administrator).
    Reseting Unicast Address, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation (Run as administrator).
    Reseting Route, failed.
    The requested operation requires elevation (Run as administrator).
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,606
    First Name:
    Terry
    Let's start with ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista or 7.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Unfortunately, still has limited connectivity.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

    Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
    You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.


    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    Reseting Global, OK!
    Reseting Interface, OK!
    Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
    Reseting Route, OK!
    Restart the computer to complete this action.

    C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    There's no user specified settings to be reset.

    After rebooting:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 11b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Express Adapt
    er III
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-69-01-5B-71
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.231.179(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-07-02-8A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what firewall / security suite do you have or ever had on the PC - Norton, Mcafee etc can do this

    also can we see the status of all the services - details below
    with the PC connected with cable to the router - can you connect in safemode with networking
    as the pc starts keep tapping F8 a menu appears choose
    safemode with networking

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Services}
    post back the status - started/stopped and automatic/manual
    Check your Services are Started on all PCs:
    • COM+ Event System (for WZC issues)
    • Computer Browser
    • DHCP Client
    • DNS Client
    • Network Connections
    • Network Location Awareness
    • Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
    • Server
    • TCP/IP Netbios helper
    • Wireless Zero Configuration (XP wireless configurations only)
    • WLAN AutoConfig (Vista wireless configurations only)
    • Workstation

    Note: You can check the services in Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

    All of these services should be started, and their startup type should be automatic (or perhaps manual).

    If a service is not running, open it's properties and check the dependencies. Check each of the dependencies and see which one is preventing the service from running.

    Checking the event log is also a good idea here, there may be clues to what is failing.
    Start > control panel > administrative tools > event Viewer

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,606
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please also try an ethernet connection and make sure your wireless network is unsecured to test a connection.

    What non-Windows firewall or security suite do, or did, you have on the machine?

    Make sure the following services are Started (Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Services).

    DHCP Client
    DNS Client
    Network Location Awareness
    Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
     
  6. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I use ZoneAlarm, which I turned off yesterday and it didn’t work then.

    Now, after rebooting into safemode with network, things WORKED, and then when I rebooted back into Windows 7, everything works now (see ipconfig below). Not sure what changed it, but I’m not complaining. If anyone has an idea why, let me know, in case this happens again. =P

    Thank you all!

    Just FYI, the following is my list of services.

    Services:
    · Com+ Event System – Started/Auto
    · Computer Browser – Started/Manual
    · DHCP Client – Started/Auto
    · DNS Client – Started/Auto
    · Network Connections – Started/Manual
    · Network Location Awareness – Started/Auto
    · Remote Procedure Call – Started/Auto
    · Server – Started /Auto
    · TCP/IP Netbios helper – Started/Auto
    · Workstation – Started/Auto

    Not sure if I need to look at event viewer or dependencies since all are started?

    Here’s the ipconfig /all for after the safemode with network.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 11b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Express Adapt
    er III
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-69-01-5B-71
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.104(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, March 27, 2011 6:34:45 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 28, 2011 6:34:45 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.76.182
    68.87.78.134
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PdaNet Broadband Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-37-BD-39-42
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82567LM Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-07-02-8A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, March 27, 2011 6:34:49 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, March 28, 2011 6:34:49 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.76.182
    68.87.78.134
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it could be zonealarm playing up and a reboot into safemode and turning it off helped

    I'm not an expert myself, but reading the the securities forum, the advice from the experts seems to be that windows 7 now has a good firewall so zonealarm should not be needed
    if it happens again
    you may want to remove zonealarm - there is also a removal tool as zone alarm has been known to cause issues even when removed normally

    Zonealarm Removal Tool
    http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/cpes_clean.exe

    and if everything works ok for a while

    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner. :)
     
  8. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks so much etaf and TerryNet! I'll try it out for a few days and if it's completely gone, I'll mark it as "solved".

    This forum is awesome!
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,606
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :) I agree 100% with etaf's comments on ZoneAlarm.
     
  10. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I think it is ZoneAlarm. I just went to a friend's place and got "limited availability" again, then I uninstalled ZoneAlarm and rebooted and now it works. Will keep on monitoring until I'm completely clear of danger. :)
     
  11. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    ok, I spoke too soon. It's still having problems when I switch from one WiFi to another. I still have the limited connectivity issue. The one way to fix it is either to reboot (works most of the time) or reboot into safe mode with networking.

    Not sure if there's a way to permanently fix this. I also realized I have Norton Endpoint Protection installed, which includes antivirus, firewall, and anti-spam. Could that be the reason?

    Thanks!
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
  13. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I got it for free from a school installation. Once I remove it, I won't be able to add it back. Weird that it would cause issues like this since my desktop and other laptop all have Zone Alarm and/or Norton.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,198
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes, it may not be Norton, but earlier this week had three PCs all just re-installed with XP and all running Norton, one didn't work and it was norton
     
  15. kryzak

    kryzak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    ahh ok. Should I just try to turn off Norton firewall (and keep antivirus), or would that not work?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/988235

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice