Solved: Cannot find server IE6/Firefox

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dotty999

Dotty
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
173,891
I initially had problems with Firefox 2.0.0.8, pages and tabs stopped loading,I uninstalled it and reverted to an earlier version which still had the same problem, I then tried IE6 and either got a Gateway 504 error timed out message or cannot find server! I contacted my isp but they couldn't help, they seem to think it's a Microsoft issue:(
I tried a system restore, that didn't work! anyone know how to solve this please?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
I would say that the computer you used to post with is not the computer you are talking about....... right?
the questions i have are, can it open a browser window to any site?
if not, then do you have an internet connection?
can you ping a known site on the internet?
can you ping yourself? (ping 127.0.0.1)
did the ISP walk you through any type of trouble shooting?
did they ask if you were wired (ethernet) or wireless (wifi) connected?
were they able to see you connected? (or your router)?
 

dotty999

Dotty
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
173,891
inetbogey said:
I would say that the computer you used to post with is not the computer you are talking about....... right?
the questions i have are, can it open a browser window to any site?
if not, then do you have an internet connection?
can you ping a known site on the internet?
can you ping yourself? (ping 127.0.0.1)
did the ISP walk you through any type of trouble shooting?
did they ask if you were wired (ethernet) or wireless (wifi) connected?
were they able to see you connected? (or your router)?
I posted from my pc which has the problem. My isp is Aol so I can still connect to the internet via them but cannot access IE or Firefox web sites or load tabs. My isp says it's a server problem which they can,t help me with.
I've since upgraded to IE7 and the problem remains:(
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
does that mean you use dialup?
when you dial the isp does the home page open in IE 7?
do you mean not all sites open? but some do?
 

dotty999

Dotty
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
173,891
inetbogey said:
does that mean you use dialup?
when you dial the isp does the home page open in IE 7?
do you mean not all sites open? but some do?
no, I have broadband so I access Aol initially and so I can access web sites from there. IE and Firefox both say page loading then they either time out or say cannot find server
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
OK, so you say that you can open the first page (home page) in the browser but not the second page.
Yes?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
Sorry, i have never used AOL, so does that mean when you go to the internet you do not have IE 7 open it's an AOL window?
 

dotty999

Dotty
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
173,891
that's right. I'm surprised I can access the internet at all if there are server issues with other browsers
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
sounds like their DNS server might be down. try and use an IP address in the URL not the name. see if that makes a difference. you might call AOL and ask for the DNS server IP's.
you might want to try this site, it's an old company site of mine.
use IE 7

http://198.66.238.133/
 

dotty999

Dotty
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
173,891
thanks! I'll try it tomorrow as I'm at work right now :)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
sounds good, because it's friday night at 8:20 PM. and it sure is time for me to get home.
i'll check in tomorrow.
good luck
 

dotty999

Dotty
Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
173,891
inetbogey said:
sounds good, because it's friday night at 8:20 PM. and it sure is time for me to get home.
i'll check in tomorrow.
good luck
sorry tried that didn't work, thanks anyway:)
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2006
Messages
286
have you added or deleted any programs? did AOL do an upgrade? i was thinking (thats why you smelled wood burning) that maybe a port that the browsers use is closed.
if you clicked on the link i left and could not pull up a web page. it might have to do with a port closed. maybe a "service" is shut down in windows.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top