1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: cannot see PCs in same workgroup

Discussion in 'Networking' started by awil11, Nov 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. awil11

    awil11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    I have a Win 2003 server and an XP client. Both are on the network, both have IP addresses. Both are in the same workgroup. The necessary folder on the client is shared (the hand under the folder confirms this). I am trying to deploy software on the client using the server; this has worked before from the same server to a different client. This time when I try, I am not seeing the client, in fact, I should be seeing about 200 of my clients and I don't see them. I do see (from the server) other PCs in the workgroup, just not the PCs I am looking for. I have tried typing: \\computername\pathtofolder\executible and \\ipofclient\pathtofolder\executible. Both result in a message that the name is incorrect.

    Does anyone have a suggestion?
     
  2. -=ZeroHour=-

    -=ZeroHour=-

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    workgroup and not domain? that seems unusual for a network with 200+ clients.
    can you ping the ip's from client to server and vice versa?
    are both pc's on the same subnet? same gateway?
    do an 'ipconfig /all' to find out.
     
  3. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    Are you sure that the different machines are all on the same physically inter-connected LAN?

    If so are they all in the same IP subnet? I would be surprised if they all are given that there are 200 or so of them.

    Can you ping the remote address of the PC you wish to browse to? If you can, but still can't browse to it, check that the machine has "enable netBIOS over TCP/IP" ticked in advanced TCP/IP settings.
     
  4. awil11

    awil11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Yes, I can ping the server from the client and vice versa by address and name. I am looking for the setting to enable netBIOS over TCP/IP and I do not see it. The PCs are not on the same subnet because the third octet of the addresses is different. Can you tell me where to install that protocol (if it will work going to different subnets)?

    Thanks
     
  5. awil11

    awil11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    I enabled netBIOS over TCP/IP, but still, the client and server cannot see each other when doing a search.
     
  6. Nick Scott

    Nick Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,818
    The PCs need to be in the same subnet. You will need to change the subnet mask so that they are in the same subnet and also adjust the IP address so that they are compatible as well.
     
  7. Bill_Q

    Bill_Q

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    "Executable"?
     
  8. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    If you can ping by IP and Name you at least have that much going for you.

    At this point it looks like what isn't happening is that you at least can't browse.

    Is the computer XP Pro or XP Home?
    What directory is being shared?
    Is the problem just between this computer and the server (do the other computers on the network see it a vice versa)?
    Have you tried manually mapping a drive to the shared directory rather than trying to run a program?
     
  9. awil11

    awil11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    I have XP Pro on all clients. I think the problem is different subnets, however, we use DHCP to assign ip addresses, so I don't get to pick the subnet or ip address. Surely there must be away for computers in the same workgroup but different subnets to see each other.

    When I try to map a drive to the client's shared folder, I get "The drive could not be mapped because no network was found". However, the network is found. The server can access many computers, just not the client I am trying to get it to see.

    The directory being shared is in C:\Program Files\Faronics\Deep Freeze, although I have tried with others as well.

    Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  10. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Can you give some more details for why the computers are not in the same subnet with the third octet being different? It sure complicates things.
     
  11. awil11

    awil11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    We have about 15,000 PCs, so DHCP is used rather than static IP addresses. The clients I oversee are in several different buildings, so they are connected to different routers, etc.

    The software I am trying to deploy remotely is Deep Freeze and I am working on an image that would contain the seed for Deep Freeze so that I could deploy it after reimaging the PCs. I have also tried setting up the Deep Freeze client on the master image so that it would be imagable, but I have not been successful in that either. I am not picky which method I use, I just need the PCs to run Deep Freeze after being imaged some way.
     
  12. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    With that many computers, isn't there an IT department you can contact?
     
  13. awil11

    awil11 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    I am the IT person responsible for these PCs. My predecessor set this up and was able to create images with this working, but he is not available for me to ask.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,573
    "The PCs are not on the same subnet because the third octet of the addresses is different."

    This is true if the Mask is 255.255.255.0. What is the IP and mask on the server and the IP and mask on the problem computer? Is the Win 2003 server also the Dhcp server for the entire set of computers?

    Are you able to see and manipulate another computer that is a client of the same router as the problem computer? If so, do their ipconfigs differ by more than just IP address? And, does one use Simple File Sharing and the other one not?
     
  15. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    If the third octet is different, you might try changing the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 (if it isn't already).

    Can you post the IP information the computers are using, whether there is a WINS server involved etc. Any information regarding how your large network is configured will be helpful in finding you a solution
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/415601