1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't access a specific site

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by shadow_wave, Oct 14, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    I am unable to access speedtest.net from my laptop. When I use chrome it returns the message: "Google Chrome could not load the web page because www.speedtest.net took too long to respond." My laptop is running Windows 7 SP1.

    I can ping the site successfully and tracert shows no problems. Every other device connected to the same network can access the site, including a laptop that is the same make and model.

    Things I have tried so far:
    • Alternative browsers: firefox and IE
    • Changed DNS server
    • Flushed DNS
    • Checked the host file, contains nothing other than the examples
    • Checked that no proxy is set
    • Laptop and router have both been restarted
    • Disabling Avast anti-virus and windows firewall
    • Avast virus scan, Malwarebytes scan, both clean
    • Updated wireless driver
    • Tried pluging into the router directly with a cable
    • Possibly more, I'm struggling to remember at this point
     
  2. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    Do you get the same message from IE and Firefox? What happens if you try to access it using the IP number directly in the browser address bar?
     
  3. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    I get similar messages from all browsers, firefox says: "The server at www.speedtest.net is taking too long to respond."

    I'm struggling to find the ip, some sites list it as 72.21.92.82, which returns a blank white screen, while others list it as 216.146.46.11, which gives 404 Not Found, but this ip seems to be a redirect for many sites.
     
  4. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
  5. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    The Google DNS is what I used to test before. Just tried it again to see what error it gave and it's exactly the same one in Chrome and Firefox, haven't tested IE.
     
  6. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    OK, you mentioned another machine which is exactly like this one but does not have the issue, run the ipconfig /all command on both the machines and compare the results to see if there are any differences.
     
  7. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Just ran that, the only differences are the addresses of each laptop and they're both on the same sub-net so nothing jumps out.
     
  8. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    OK go to www.dslreports.com, in the Tools section run the Tweak test and see if it reports anything unusual; if that is a dead end, remove all the flash and shockwave stuff from that computer, use the Adobe cleaning tool if you need to, then download and reinstall fresh versions and see if that helps.
     
  9. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    The test didn't show anything unusual, removed flash, tried without it installed and then with a fresh install but same problem both times.
     
  10. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
  11. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    I hadn't tried that, just had a go but still exactly the same messages.
     
  12. CleaverX

    CleaverX

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,323
    what about the time and date and time zone on that computer? Accurate?
     
  13. shadow_wave

    shadow_wave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Time and time zone are correct, and the internet time option syncs fine.
     
  14. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
  15. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,168
    First Name:
    Liz
    You don't need Java installed to get speedtest to work. I don't have Java installed on any of our computers.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1135416

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice