1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Cant access google.com

Discussion in 'Networking' started by gryn, Mar 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gryn

    gryn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    hello everyone...
    I cant access google.com and as a result cant even sign in to youtube. I can get into google.mv however this does not enable me to sign in to youtube as it seems to be linked with google.com. All other sites work fine too. Please help :(
     
  2. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Why don't you simply type into your address bar: http://www.youtube.com and then click the "sign in" link?
     
  3. gryn

    gryn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    thats just it. i tried, i think the sign in process goes thru google as i get this msg everytime i try:

    [​IMG][​IMG]Unable to connect

    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.google.com.
     
  4. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    TRACERT google.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. gryn

    gryn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Nami Nasyr>TRACERT google.com

    Tracing route to google.com [213.175.216.204]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 46 ms 52 ms 54 ms 202.1.193.35
    3 22 ms 22 ms 32 ms 202.1.205.234
    4 23 ms 28 ms 31 ms 202.1.205.34
    5 26 ms 29 ms 87 ms 202.1.205.10
    6 18 ms 21 ms 18 ms 202.1.205.2
    7 252 ms 260 ms 264 ms pos2-7.cr02.hkg04.pccwbtn.net [63.218.252.5]
    8 335 ms 322 ms 311 ms TenGE13-3.br02.ldn01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.12.246]

    9 419 ms 332 ms 321 ms datahop.ge10-9.br02.ldn01.pccwbtn.net [63.218.13
    .194]
    10 301 ms 300 ms 297 ms 213.133.130.77
    11 324 ms 312 ms 310 ms bac.hex-mka_450.as29550.net [94.76.244.26]
    12 320 ms 307 ms 285 ms 213-229-77-36.static.as29550.net [213.229.77.36]

    13 311 ms 323 ms 316 ms google.com [213.175.216.204]

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Nami Nasyr>


    n scott my regional google address is google.mv (maldives) still this doesnt help as i need google.com to sign in to youtube. google.mv works though yeah
     
  7. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Your traceroute results show that you are making it to google.com. What do you get if you http://213.175.216.204 ??
     
  8. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
  9. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    A quick whois for 213.175.216.204 shows the server belonging to UK-EUKHOST (see here: http://whois.domaintools.com/213.175.216.204). The other IP definitely belongs to Google (see here: http://whois.domaintools.com/216.239.59.147).

    It appears you have a DNS problem. Perhaps your ISPs DNS is resolving www.google.com to the wrong address for whatever reason, perhaps your machine has been hijacked (check your c:\windows\drivers\etc\hosts file). You could try using an alternative DNS server (http://www.dnsserverlist.org/). Exercise caution - do not use a DNS server you do not trust!!
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's try replacing your DNS server. Follow the instructions at OpenDNS for Windows and configure to use OpenDNS for your DNS server. See if that makes a difference.
     
  11. gryn

    gryn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Scott.. i get a blank window to ur first suggestion. to the second i get google home page but wen i try searching for something then again it says: Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.google.com.

    JohnWill I registered n stuff on OpenDNS but still no go. I get a blank window :(
     
  12. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    gryn - I was just asking you what you get when you visit http://216.239.59.147, not what you get when you visit http://216.239.59.147 and then perform a search. The fact that the Google homepage is displayed is a good start. The fact that you cannot perform a search from there is expected. I'm still confused as to why you are experiencing such symptoms. Reasons could be many, including a DNS error, transparent proxy problem <add numerous other networking peculiarities here>...

    You could try this:

    1. Run a text edit as administrator (notepad, notepad++, vi etc...).
    2. Open the file: c:\windows\drivers\etc\hosts in the text editor.
    3. Add the following lines to your hosts file:

    216.239.59.147 google.com
    216.239.59.147 www.google.com


    4. Save your hosts file and close the text editor.

    From here you should be able to http://www.google.com and perform a search (with any luck).

    Hope that this helps.
     
  13. gryn

    gryn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    IT WORKED! thanks scott u're a gem :)
     
  14. scottdeagan

    scottdeagan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    You're more than welcome gryn, I'm glad I could be of assistance :). Thanks to JohnWill too for suggesting to run a traceroute!!

    On another note, perhaps you should report this to your ISP... Just a thought...
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    If it's not resolving Google, there are doubtless a lot more DNS issues waiting for you as well. While this is a crutch to bypass a single site issue, I doubt you can expand the HOSTS file to the millions of Internet sites that exist. ;) You're putting a band-aid on a bullet wound here.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/907389