1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't access my router :C.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Adderad, Apr 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    I've had my new internet provider, and a new router, the TG585 for a few months.
    Recently, it has been turning it self off, restarting like 2 times a day, and sometimes it won't let people with WLAN connect..
    Now when i was going to turn the firewall on the router off, i can't go into the configuration screen...
    I used 192.168.1.254 and .252, but it loads forever then says it finds nothing.
    Tried a factory reset by holding in the on button while turning on, attempting to reset it, i don't think it worked, so yeah.. now the other people in my house, that are using laptops being unable to connect.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i will move to networking forum

    Is this the router http://www.thomsonbroadbandpartner.com/dsl-modems-gateways/products/product-detail.php?id=161

    If you reset the router to factory conditions, you will need to login to the router and setup the router and all the settings again - looking at the manual on the link above
    to access the router - by default you use 192.168.1.254 - which you tried - are you connected to the router via a cable ?

    Whats the status of the lights on the router ?
     
  3. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Yes, the one on the picture.
    The lights blink as they should, Broadband, ethernet, wlan and all the stuff.
    I don't think my factory reset worked so good :O.
    I am using Ethernet cable, and the router won't even let the laptops to connect to lan :O.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The following procedure should get you a connection with any broadband modem that is configured to use DHCP for the router connection, such as cable modems, and many DSL modems. If you require PPPoE configuration for the DSL modem, that will have to be configured to match the ISP requirements.

    Note that the wireless encryption and channel selection will have to be done after the basic wired connection is established, the first step is to get wired connections working.


    • Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.
    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous command output!

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING <dns_servers>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  5. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    I did some of your steps, some of my own, and it worked perfectly.
    Thanks alot man, when ive educated my self in PC i'll be here on my free time :p.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Glad we could assist.


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  7. Adderad

    Adderad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Yeah!
    I reconfigured it, and now all my problems related to the router are solved, cheers mate!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918388

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice