Solved: Can't acquire network address on wired LAN

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

randoti

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
40
Hi Folks,

I'm trying to connect my work laptop to the internet. It's a DSL connection which goes thru a router, then thru a wireless router. The laptop isn't wireless so I'm using a LAN cable to connect the laptop to the wireless router. It's showing a connection with "Limited or no Connectivity".

Here's the ipconfig /all:


Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : TRANDOLPHR51
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : best.com
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Mobile Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-C6-E1-87-9C
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.66.113
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Note that the Default Gateway does not have an address listed.

Please help, thanks!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,968
Could be a bad cable, bad port on the router, bad NIC in the PC, router's Dhcp server is disabled, router's Dhcp address range is severely restricted, PC's DHCP client service is not running or PC's 3rd party firewall is blocking all LAN access.
 

randoti

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
40
Thank you! There's another computer that's connected to the wireless router, and it is connected. I unplugged the LAN cable from the working PC and connected it to the laptop, and the laptop is still not connecting. Does this narrow down the potential problems?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,968
Yep. You just eliminated the first two items in my list.

When you do an ipconfig /all on the connected computer what does the "Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : " line say. If it is Yes then your router's Dhcp server is enabled.

Does this laptop connect successfully at work or elsewhere?

I'll be back sometime tomorrow; maybe somebody else will help out tonight.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Give this a try:

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot and test.
 

randoti

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 4, 2004
Messages
40
Folks, sorry I never closed this thread out...I found out that the hardware was broken and have since bought a new router, that fixed the problem.
Marking the thread solved, thanks again.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top