Solved: Can't Change the Security Setting.. or download anything

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mistyrusty

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
15
Hi! I am trying to figure out how to get this computer working right.
Originally McAfee was blocking everything.. So I downloaded the McAfee remover. So now that is gone. But we are trying to install AVG onto the PC and when we go to hit download (btw this is with anything not just AVG) we get the following security error message

"Your Current Security settings do not allow this file to be downloaded"

Now we can see the box to download it in the background but you can not click on it.

We have gone into the Internet Settings:
Internet: the custom & Default levels are BOTH medium
Local Internet: custom is medium-low & default is medium low

We have tried to bump the internet down to Low or even Medium Low but when we go to change it we get the message:

"the recommended security level is medium. the level you have chosen is lower then this, please chose a security level of medium or higher. "

So we are out of options. Any Ideas? Here is the computer information for you..

Hp Pavilion 304W
Windows XP
224 MB Ram
24 gigs of free space left.
Internet Explorer 6.0 service pack 3

Not sure what else you need...

Thanks for reading
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Open your Internet Explorer Options and select the Security tab.

Select Internet Zone.

Then, click on Custom Level...

Scroll down to "Downloads". Are your downloads enabled?
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Please click here to download and install the HijackThis installer.

Run it and select Do a system scan and save a logfile.

The log will be saved in Notepad. Copy and paste the log in your next post.

Do not fix anything
 

mistyrusty

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
15
ok done..

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 11:22:32 PM, on 09/07/09
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP3 (6.00.2900.5512)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
F:\tech stuff\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://us7.hpwis.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://srch-us7.hpwis.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://srch-us7.hpwis.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = localhost
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BlockTracker] c:\hp\bin\BlockTracker.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PS2] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [updateMgr] C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\AdobeUpdateManager.exe AcRdB7_0_9
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (YInstStarter Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yinsthelper.dll
O16 - DPF: {87587503-20F0-4FF5-8DA3-0107C4C03FDC} (vmLaunch Class) - http://downloads.comcast.net/videomail/vmLauncher.cab
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\System32\HPZipm12.exe

--
End of file - 2825 bytes
 

Phantom010

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,801
Try the following:

Click on Start > Run > and type regedit.

Navigate to the following registry keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3

Check the following DWORD Value: (make sure it's set to "0")

Value Name: 1803
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = downloads enabled, 3 = downloads disabled)

You could also upgrade from IE6 to IE7.
 

mistyrusty

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
15
Ok I went to check both those areas & they both had 0s in the value area already. We then went to download IE8 (didnt see an option for 7) & it kicked it back to us saying our settings wouldnt allow it.
 

mistyrusty

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
15
Nope that doesnt work either.. I wonder if I can find IE7 as an exe & save it to my flash drive (from a different computer) & then just install it on this one...
 

mistyrusty

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
15
OK Well I downloaded IE7 to my flashdrive.. Installed it.. then the pc did the automatic update to IE8.. we were then able to download AVG onto it. It is in the process of scanning for the first time.. then I will check & make sure it is working right lol. TY again for all your help (I will update if it works correctly)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top