1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't connect laptop to internet via ethernet cable (wireless is ok)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by spatch41, Oct 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Hello,

    I am having problem connecting my laptop to the internet via ethernet cable.

    I am typing this from a Mac desktop that is on the same connection - no router in use, just a cable modem.

    I have tried 3 different laptops plugging in to the ethernet cable directly to the modem and all say the same thing - limited to no connectivity for the XP machines, and "Local access only" for the Vista machine.

    It recognizes the ethernet cable, and it searches for connectivity but does not succeed.

    What makes this weird is that the connection itself is live as evidenced by my ability to type on this desktop.

    Please help!!
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome. If you don't have a switching program, to switch from wifi to hardwired automatically, you need to go to the network control panel and be sure the LAN adapter is enabled, instead of disabled.
     
  3. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks for the welcome!

    If it says "Identifying" in the network center for the Local Area Network, would this indicate that it is switching properly? I have also tried disabling the Wireless connection
     
  4. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Here is the ipconfig screen if this matters
    [​IMG]
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Post the same info when the wireless is working. Looks like you need to enter a default gateway...and I believe, the subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0
     
  6. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    There's part of the problem (and part of the reason for me wanting to fix this).

    My wireless router gave out yesterday.

    In order to configure the new one, I need a working hard-line connection...which I don't have.

    I am connected via wireless right now, but it's just poaching a neighbor's unsecured signal. I don't suppose that will help, but I do know I won't be able to post that ipconfig screen reflecting a wireless connection to MY modem.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Yes, that will help, and of course, we don't condone poaching from the neighbor, so you need to get your router replaced ASAP ;)
     
  8. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Nor do I like doing it! ;-)

    Here it is - 2 images since it's longer now

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Go to the settings for the LAN adapter, and manually enter a gateway address, go ahead and use 192.168.0.1 to see if that will work. Also enter the subnet mask as I mentioned above. Then you may have to assign a static IP address to the computer. I would try 192.168.0.2.

    If that doesn't work, we'll need to get the make/model of your modem and see if it has a default setup page.
     
  10. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Sorry, we've reached the end of my computer knowledge :) Where would I find/do that? (Vista)
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Do you have a network icon in the lower right hand corner? If so, click that and open up network and sharing center. If not, go to control panel and find network and sharing center there. Then go to "manage network connections." Right click on the LAN adapter...properties....then internet protocol 4, and see what is there now.
     
  12. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Yup - opened that up - I just don't know where you go enter a gateway address.
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I was editing, go back and follow my post again :D
     
  14. spatch41

    spatch41 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    It's all grayed out because both boxes are checked to Obtain IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server address automatically
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Uncheck those two boxes and manually set the settings as I mentioned above.

    Set your computer to 192.168.0.2

    Gateway 192.168.0.1

    Subnet 255.255.255.0
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759881