1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Cant connect to Belkin Wireless Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by stuwindsurf, Oct 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stuwindsurf

    stuwindsurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, hope somebody can help.

    I just had to install a new hard drive in my Advent QC430 laptop and do a full destructive recovery to re-install windows vista. Before I had problems with my laptop, I had a connection to my Belkin wireless router/modem which worked fine.

    I presumed as I had fitted a new hard drive I would have to set up the connection with the wireless router again. So I went through the procees of connecting my laptop directly to the router/moden via ethernet cable and ran the installation cd that came with the router. All went fine and the wizard automatically filled in all the IP info etc and the box came up saying connected. At this point I did have an internet connection.

    The problem I have now is as soon as I disconnect the ethernet cable I loose the connection. I have tried 'find a network connection' on the lap top but it does not find the Belkin router.

    I know I had this problem when I first set the router up a couple of years ago but I can't remember what I did to sort it out??

    Any help would be appreciated! Stu :eek:)
     
  2. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    What OS?
    You should have a wireless Icon in the system tray-hover the mouse over those icons until you find it. Rt-click to choose a wireless network.
     
  3. stuwindsurf

    stuwindsurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I am running Vista home premium.

    I have hovered over the wireless icon in the system tray and selected search for networks and none come up?
     
  4. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    Select "Connect to a network". You should then see a list to choose from.
    Check the options ion the Network and Sharing center.
     
  5. stuwindsurf

    stuwindsurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I did that and there are no connections coming up in the list?
     
  6. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    Have you installed the driver for your wireless adapter?
    Look in Control Panel/System/Device manager under network adapters.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post the contents of device manager
    start
    control panel
    classic view
    system
    left hand side
    device manager
    network adaptors
    post back the contents here
    also any ? ! or X

    then post an ipconfig /all


    ------------------
    Ipconfig on Vista
    Vista does not handle permissions the same as XP.
    Locate the command prompt short cut in your start menu. Right click it, choose run as administrator, then try the ipconfig.

    If you want to always have the command prompt run with elevation
    Right-click the command prompt icon, choose Properties
    Select the Shortcut tab
    Click on Advanced
    Check Run as administrator

    How To Open Command Prompt From Right Click Menu:
    Just hold down your Shift key and right-click anywhere on your desktop, in a folder or on a folder to open Command Prompt. The current location of Command Prompt will depend from where you open it.

    ------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  8. stuwindsurf

    stuwindsurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I will try that tonight and post, I am not with the laptop at the moment.

    Thanks, Stu
     
  9. stuwindsurf

    stuwindsurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I will check the driver for the wireless adapter has installed tonight.

    Thanks, Stu
     
  10. stuwindsurf

    stuwindsurf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    I have solvedthe problem, the driver hadn't installed!

    Thanks everyone for your help, it was much appreciated! :eek:)

    Stu
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    (y) good to know
    can you mark solved - button at top of first posts
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/868444

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice