Solved: Can't connect to internet with wire or wireless, XP, WRT54G linksys router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

onig

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
5
Hi, I need help with my daughters laptop. Occasionally the wireless gets dropped and I can get her up and running.
This time I can't and I probably changed some settings and now I can't get connected through wire connection as well.
All other computers in the house work wireless except hers.
Using a Linksys WRT54G router.

I need to get this working as she needs her computer for school work.

I hope somebody can HELP!

Thanks

onig
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
is there a switch that turns the wireless on /off

lets see the following information


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Device Manager}
Post back the results in device manager
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
windows 7
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X


post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

onig

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
5
Yes it does have a switch and it is on. Tried it both ways and wired up, no luck connecting.



Here is the ip config info.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : home
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5006EG Wireless Network Ad
apter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E3-E6-06-28
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.182.33
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\RT>
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
the ethernet connection (cable) has a red cross
so that may need to be enabled - right click on it and see if it will enable assuming it was connected to a router at the time

the wireless adapter is not getting an ip - from the router - so we need to look to see whats blocking that could be a firewall - but need to see what xirrus makes of it all -

and the yellow question marks need to have drivers installed - whats the make and EXACT model of the PC , if its a dell also post the service TAG number which should be printed on the PC

also download run and post a screen shot of xirrus

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

onig

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
5
OK, I enabled the red check mark and now I get the internet through the wire.
No wireless as of yet.
The Yellow marks on my device manager have always been there, and did not effect my connections for the network.

here is the screen shot;
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Ok thats a good start - we can see the wireless -
lets see a ipconfig /all from the cable connection - see how below

I would suggest the following now
remove the wireless profiles from the PC - see how below
now when you try and connect to the wireless it will ask you for the security code - Which I hope you KNOW - re-enter and see if that now connects

if not then lets try a TCP/IP reset - see below

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- Vista/Windows7:
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
- delete the wireless profiles
Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

Delete the profiles
you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
--

Wireless Profiles
http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
- XP
http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
- delete the preferred networks
start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
------------------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP reset

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.

Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,830
Outside chance that ICS is interfering; suggest you disable it until getting the wireless working.
 

onig

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
5
OK, I removed the wireless and then connected again using my 25 digit key and now my wireless network is working.
Should I do anything else?

onig
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,830
Should I do anything else?
Not until you run into another glitch. :) Sometimes the encryption between router and adapter get "out of sync" and what you did is one of the ways to fix it.

You can mark this solved using the
button at the upper left of the page.
 

onig

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
5
Problem is now resolved.

A BIG THANK YOU to the Tech Support Guys for helping me out.
I have now bookmarked this forum, it is awesome.

Thanks again

onig
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top