1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't connect to networks...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by giyad, Oct 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Ok, so I'm usually good with this stuff but I can't figure this out. I recently installed Vista Premium because I wanted to take advantage of Media Center. The installation went smoothly, and I did a clean install. However, now when I connect a network cable it doesn't do anything. I am getting an IP, but not one from my router (so im a little confused) and it doesn't connect to the internet...

    The router is fine, I'm on my laptop right now so the connection is good too. Its something to do with installing Vista im sure... The ethernet adapters show up working fine in Device Manager. What could this be?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you post an ipconfig /all here

    also check the firewall

    have you tried to ping the router
     
  3. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Hey, well it fails when I ping the router or anything on the router. I get "PING: transmit failed, error code 1231."

    I have the firewall turned off.

    ipconfig/all:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Desktopz
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-7A-4C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7d6d:fa60:cb85:6acd%9(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.106.205(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234882123
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-7A-4B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{54EA0474-646F-4F23-8423-D61E9C758
    8BD}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{4E5A0F47-2898-4897-89E6-C6EE6B4F4
    033}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:169.254.106.205%10(Preferred)

    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  6. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    But it says

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-7A-4B
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    my bad - just saw last entry
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
     
  9. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks, I tried that but it didn't work :(
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try a new port on the router and a new cable. You don't appear to have a good connection. I'd also make sure you have the latest network driver loaded.
     
  11. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    OK, I left something out. I am on a powerline network. I left that out because it was working until I re-installed the OS. So basically, my desktop is connected to the router through Powerline adapter, and I can't plug straight into the router because the cable isn't long enough. I highly doubt its the port or the cable though because it was working fine until like I said, I installed the OS.
     
  12. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Ok, I luckily found a cable long enough. I tried plugging it in the ethernet port of my desktop but I've got the same problem. The router isn't assigning me an IP, so I can't even access its web page from my desktop.

    I'm connected fine on my other two laptops, wirelessly and wired.
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It's sounds like you either have a driver issue or the NIC on the laptop may have died. Can you use that long cable and try connecting the desktop directly to the modem bypassing the router for the test? (Remember to power cycle the modem for 30 seconds when you change the attached device)
     
  14. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Ok, so i plugged the modem directly into the desktop and it worked... So what I did was I plugged it back in the way it was before and now I'm getting assigned an IP, but it still won't connect to the internet through the router. Any suggestions? Atleast I can get into the routers webpage from the desktop now...
     
  15. giyad

    giyad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    I installed all the Windows updates, restarted, and now I'm having the same problem again... What could this be???
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/756855

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice