Solved: Can't connect to networks...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
Ok, so I'm usually good with this stuff but I can't figure this out. I recently installed Vista Premium because I wanted to take advantage of Media Center. The installation went smoothly, and I did a clean install. However, now when I connect a network cable it doesn't do anything. I am getting an IP, but not one from my router (so im a little confused) and it doesn't connect to the internet...

The router is fine, I'm on my laptop right now so the connection is good too. Its something to do with installing Vista im sure... The ethernet adapters show up working fine in Device Manager. What could this be?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
can you post an ipconfig /all here

also check the firewall

have you tried to ping the router
 

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
Hey, well it fails when I ping the router or anything on the router. I get "PING: transmit failed, error code 1231."

I have the firewall turned off.

ipconfig/all:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Desktopz
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet #
2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-7A-4C
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7d6d:fa60:cb85:6acd%9(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.106.205(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234882123
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-7A-4B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{54EA0474-646F-4F23-8423-D61E9C758
8BD}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{4E5A0F47-2898-4897-89E6-C6EE6B4F4
033}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:169.254.106.205%10(Preferred)

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
 

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
But it says

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-7A-4B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
my bad - just saw last entry
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Try a new port on the router and a new cable. You don't appear to have a good connection. I'd also make sure you have the latest network driver loaded.
 

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
OK, I left something out. I am on a powerline network. I left that out because it was working until I re-installed the OS. So basically, my desktop is connected to the router through Powerline adapter, and I can't plug straight into the router because the cable isn't long enough. I highly doubt its the port or the cable though because it was working fine until like I said, I installed the OS.
 

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
Ok, I luckily found a cable long enough. I tried plugging it in the ethernet port of my desktop but I've got the same problem. The router isn't assigning me an IP, so I can't even access its web page from my desktop.

I'm connected fine on my other two laptops, wirelessly and wired.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
It's sounds like you either have a driver issue or the NIC on the laptop may have died. Can you use that long cable and try connecting the desktop directly to the modem bypassing the router for the test? (Remember to power cycle the modem for 30 seconds when you change the attached device)
 

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
Ok, so i plugged the modem directly into the desktop and it worked... So what I did was I plugged it back in the way it was before and now I'm getting assigned an IP, but it still won't connect to the internet through the router. Any suggestions? Atleast I can get into the routers webpage from the desktop now...
 

giyad

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2007
Messages
17
I installed all the Windows updates, restarted, and now I'm having the same problem again... What could this be???
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top