1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't connect to wireless router.. but can connect to other networks..?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sorekaru, Aug 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sorekaru

    sorekaru Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Bit of an odd problem here, hoping someone could offer solutions until I have access to the router settings.
    So, I just moved into the 3rd floor of a house here in Boston. I have a desktop, and so I have always used ethernet cables. Unfortunately, the router is on the second floor of the home here, and it's impossible for me to run a cable, so I went out and purchased a wireless adapter (netgear n300). The adapter is great, not a problem. The problem is, when scanning for networks, I can see his router, which is using WEP. I connect, but it refuses to acquire an ip. I can connect to other networks fine, just not the one I need. The man who lives downstairs won't be home for a few hours, so I won't have access to the router until then. I have tried to get to the router from my desktop, but 192.168.0.1/1.1 don't seem to be working, so I have no idea what the default ip could be. Are there any other possible explanations for why this could be happening? Also, what should I do in the router settings when I get access later on tonight?

    Any help is severely appreciated!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,189
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you have the latest driver for the wireless adapter--from Netgear's web site, Support section.

    Make sure you are not being locked out by MAC Address filtering (or access).

    Try with encryption disabled. Assuming you are successful you can probably re-enable encryption and reconnect. But ...

    Better if is WPA(2) is used, especially if you have Vista or Windows 7 (sometimes they can struggle with WEP, especially with older routers).

    If WEP must be used it's best to use a HEX key, as sometimes ascii passcodes are translated differently by different devices.

    Make sure the router has the latest firmware; then reset it to factory default settings and reconfigure it. I would have put this earlier if it were your router, but you probably don't want to lead off with that. :)

    If fail please show the following. By the way, if you get a connection to the router the Default Gateway is the router's LAN IP address.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. sorekaru

    sorekaru Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I don't have access to the router I'm trying to connect to at the moment, it will be a few hours until then. Also, even when I'm attempting to connect to the network, the default ip is 0.0.0.0, so I can't get to the router config at all.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : myself-nv0l8q77
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Wireless N-300 USB Adapter WNA3100
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 30-46-9A-22-C7-14
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.167.62
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::3246:9aff:fe22:c714%5
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.167.62
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%4
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled


    any ideas? i'm using xp x64 btw. I can connect to other wireless networks fine, just not this one, which is why i'm sure it's the router config.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,189
    First Name:
    Terry
    The Default Gateway should have come up blank with an APIPA (169.254.x.y). So, try the following until you can get to the router.

    Sometimes ipv6 causes trouble with XP; you can uninstall it:

    Start - Run - ipv6 uninstall - OK

    Try these repairs ...

    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 or SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  5. sorekaru

    sorekaru Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Both were unsuccessful, same exact problem with no change :(
     
  6. sorekaru

    sorekaru Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    The man who lives downstairs just got home-- I changed the encryption from WEP to WAP and it now works.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,189
    First Name:
    Terry
    Good! :) You can mark this Solved using the Button at the upper left of the page.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/944538

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice