Solved: Can't find modem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jimjs2060

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
5
I'm fixing up a Gateway E3200 running Windows 2000 for my daughter. Installed a PCI 56K modem for dial-up access. Reboot. System does not find new hardware. Three slots, modem only thing in slots. Have tried first and third positions, no change. Have used the New Hardware Wizzard and it cannot find a new modem either. Have installed, as trial, a network card which the system found and installed OK. Must the modem card be connected to a phone line? Phone line is DSL. Have tried with and without the filter. Will DSL line prevent the system from finding the new hardware? The Gateway was used as a terminal so had little hardware which I have added. Is there anything in the OS that would prevent using an internal modem? What do I try next? Thanks for the help.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2006
Messages
550
There is a likelyhood the modem is bad...can you borrow another just to test? Or have another pc to test-install the modem into?
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
40
(I'll be assuming you are using a PCI modem, not an older [but better, IMO] ISA card)

Sounds like you probably have a bum modem.

Go to Device Manager, see if there's a "PCI communication device" or something similar listed under "Unknown Devices". If so, open that decive and force feed it the driver from it's CD.

If not, the modem's probably bad. Take it back and have them test and/or replace it.

A. Woolf


If this helped you, please take the time to rate the value of this post:
http://rate.affero.net/awoolf/
 

jimjs2060

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
5
I have tried three different modems, two new and one removed from a working pc. I'll see if i can find anything familiar in Device Manager. Any other ideas?
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2006
Messages
4,469
Are you sure it is seated properly? I was very surprised the first time I put a card in the force that was needed to seat it. I thought I needed to be gentle.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2003
Messages
1,943
Have you tried the middle slot? The first and third slots share the IRQ with the video card.

Courtney
 

jimjs2060

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
5
Some progress...used middle slot and downloaded new driver and setup program. At least now the system sees the modem. Now, when trying to connect with dial up get error "Can't open port." Device manager shows both ports activated and working without interrupt confulsion. BIOS setup indicates both COM ports are activated. Why can't the system open the ports? At this point there are not security programs installed, like firewalls or antivirus. Any Help? thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top