1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't get internet through network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jonah's Dad, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jonah's Dad

    Jonah's Dad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Hi, I've been having a problem lately connecting to the internet from my client computer to the host computer via a crossover cable between two NICs. However, I can see the host computer just fine and have access to its files.

    I am using Windows XP on both PCs and and the host computer connects with a cable modem. By the way, I have no problem connecting to the internet through my host computer.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated...
     
  2. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Have you enabled Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on the PC with the cable modem connection?

    Type "ICS" in the search facility in the XP Help and Support Center and you should get four or five hits in the TAsks section including "Enable Internet Connection Sharing on a network connection" and "Configure Internet options for Internet Connection Sharing" ()plus up to 12 in the overview, articles, tutorials section. This should give you all the info you need to share the internet connection with the 2nd PC over the NIC/x-over cable connection.
     
  3. Jonah's Dad

    Jonah's Dad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    According to the help files, if you use the network setup wizard on XP it will automatically enable internet connection sharing for you. Aside from that I made certain that both computers are set to use the correct IP addresses. (192.168.0.1 for host and 192.168.0.2 for client.) I have had no problem using the internet on both computers until just recently.

    I was having a problem at first after just getting my cable internet activated with my computer resetting the network card. I solved this problem by unchecking the "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power" option in the network cards power management. This was making my NIC reset itself with DHCP instead of the static IP address I needed for a LAN. So I was assuming maybe the installation software to activate my internet account changed this so I wouldn't share my connection. I don't know, it's just a guess. Well..now I don't have that problem anymore, but I still am not getting access to the net with my client PC.

    Are there anymore specific things I can try to fix this? I have run a full-system scan with AVG, Ad-aware, and Microsoft's Anti-spyware program several times on both PCs. So if there is a virus of some sort, I'm not detecting it. I hope you can help.
     
  4. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Have you any firewalls activated on either or both PCs (whether WinXPs own or other installed FW SW)? You should disable them until you get the connection working and then enable them carefully to see if you can still keep the connection.
     
  5. Jonah's Dad

    Jonah's Dad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    I do have the XP firewall that came with SP2. I disabled it on both PCs and rebooted. Still no such luck.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,347
    First Name:
    Terry
    "... I made certain that both computers are set to use the correct IP addresses ..."

    How? If you set a static IP on the client computer, that is likely the source of your problem. It should be 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto' for ICS to work.
     
  7. Jonah's Dad

    Jonah's Dad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks my friend, that did the trick. Problem solved. When I used the network setup wizard it didn't change it to that for me so I thought that the static IP was ok. Thanks again!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/437885

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice