1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't get online with WRT160N v2 router and Comcast Arris TM602g modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lanen, Dec 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lanen

    Lanen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hello. I've seen a lot of posts with similar problems here and elsewhere, but so far none of the solutions I've tried (resetting the router, power cycling everything, MAC cloning, disabling UPnP, changing RTS, fragmentation, and beacon settings, etc) have worked. My parents got the Comcast bundle with phone and now the internet doesn't work unless the PC is connected directly to the modem. When I hook up the router I can see the wireless signal with my laptop, but the link light on the modem stays off and I can't get online with either computer. (If I switch things so that the computer is hooked to the "internet" port on the router and the modem is connected to one of the four other router ports the link light blinks like it was online, but doesn't actually work.) When I go to the router status I get all zeros.

    Without router:

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Herb
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.fl.comcast.net.

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.fl.comcast.net.
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ASIX AX88772 USB2.0 to Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-B6-0B-89-DA
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 98.203.46.83
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 98.203.40.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 76.96.92.197
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 75.75.75.75
    75.75.76.76
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 20, 2012 1:16:53 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 22, 2012 5:22:07 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>


    With router:


    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Herb
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : ASIX AX88772 USB2.0 to Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-B6-0B-89-DA
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, December 20, 2012 1:55:19 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 22, 2012 1:55:19 AM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>


    Thanks.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you done a complete powercycle (see below) - often modems require this to work

    when the router is connected to the modem using internet port on the router , does the modem lights stop working then ?
    how is the router settings configured to work with the modem

    heres an online emulator for the wrt160n
    http://ui.linksys.com/files/WRT160N/v2/2.0.00/
    if you go to status on the real router - what information is there - as you say all zeros - then its not picking up the modem information
    the cable works on the PC - the same cable you use to connect the modem to the router

    perhaps some screen shots of the router may help here, of the status and of the basic setup page

    have you tried a factory reset of the router and started again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Lanen

    Lanen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I've tried power cycling many times and did again just now. I did a factory reset of the router earlier this week on the first day I tried to get it to work. When the router is connected to the modem all the relevant lights come on except the link light. (It comes on briefly when it first starts up, but then goes off.) Here are the screen shots from the router:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Lanen

    Lanen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I saw a post on Yahoo by someone who tried connecting the modem to port 1 on the router instead of the internet port and the computer to port 2. Port 2 doesn't seem to work on my router, but port 3 does. I'm now online on the PC with that setup. No luck with the wireless for the laptop (Macbook Pro.) I'm getting the signal, but no connection.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    page 70 of the modem user manual says you need to use a crossover cable to connect the modem to the router
    most modern connections are auto sensing and will work , which may be why the PC works OK , or as stated , the cable is a straight cable , if it has an auto sensing LAN Connection - I'm not sure if the WRT160N has an auto sensing internet connection
    so my next step would be to check if the cable is a cross over and if not try a cross over cable
    see here for the colour codes on the connector for straight and cross over http://www.incentre.net/ethernet-wiring-diag.html
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    that configuration is using the router just as a switch and will only allow 1 pc to connect , and wireless will not work - see my reply above re cable type
     
  7. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,908
    First Name:
    James
    Actually the wireless connections will pull a public IP address, but Comcast only allows 1 IP from what I remember.

    The WRT160N spec sheet shows all LAN ports are autosensing, not sure if the WAN is but I would assume so. I would suspect the cable too.
     
  8. Lanen

    Lanen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I got a crossover cable this evening and tried it after power cycling a couple times and also factory resetting the router again. No connection.
     
  9. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,908
    First Name:
    James
    The router is old... i wonder if the WAN port is bad...
     
  10. Lanen

    Lanen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Couriant: It appears you were right.

    I got a new router today (a WD My Net N600) and it was up and running in a few minutes. D'oh! I can't believe I spent a week trying to use a broken router. I saw so many people having problems with their connections that it didn't really occur to me that it might just be that, especially since it was working fine the last time I was here at my parents house. Thanks etaf and Couriant.
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,908
    First Name:
    James
    (y) glad to have helped!
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1081676

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice