[SOLVED] Can't Install Ethernet Drivers

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
HE HE HE - - -
i am watching closely on this one for i am having the same prob.
after installing, uninstalling and then reinstalling the drivers to our NIC card we can no longer get WINDOWS to recognize the cd .................. therefore no drivers for the NIC card which in turn means no ON-LINE for 2nd comp.

and - YES - i tried the later suggestion.

Good Luck,
Rhapsody

Comp - Win98se
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
"Rhapsody"
can you post a seperate post with all your details -
windows version
NIC make/model
PC make/model
and as much info as you can.

"NetTechGuy"
so can you provide details of what is happening step by step
Is this system win98
are you able to point where the drivers are located -
are the drivers compatable with the windows version ou have
Make model of PC
Make model of NIC cards
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
It sounds like you are just pointing the driver search to the cdrom, say for example the E:/ drive.

You must help it along and browse to, as an example, E:/drivers/XP

Or perhaps the cd doesn't contain XP drivers? And you'll need to download from the card's website.
 

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
Hello ............... AcaCandy

i have helped it by trying to point it to "D:\DRIVERS\Win98" and not even that worked. i know that the CD i am using has the drivers on it because it was working last week before it went nuts on me- lol.

Rhapsody
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Did you try a scanreg/restore to last week?
 

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
Ok - - - etaf - - - here is goes

Comp - is running Win98se
Router - is Etherfast Cable/DSL - 4 Ports (Linksys)
NIC - 10/100 Etherfast with Wake-On-Lan - PCI Adapter (linksys)
Comp - is a Global (9 yrs old)
Drivers - are compatable with comp - was working til last unistall

*** only other prob that we have been having was with Networking - staying on line with 2nd comp. that was working great until this new prob came alone.

Rhapsody
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
Rhapsody
can you start a new post/thread - do not add a reply here
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Let me split posts off this thread.....I thought I was replying to the original poster.
 

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
Hello..........

i cannot do a restore on the 2nd comp it is to old - does not have the program. comp is 9-10 yrs old.

what is meant by going further down the directory tree? where should i be going to?

Rhapsody
 

Rhapsody

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
82
Hello ....... AcaCandy

would you please explain to me as to where i should look for it ? ? ? ?

THX,
Rhapsody
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Boot to a command prompt only, then type scanreg/restore and hit enter.

Tell us the dates available.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
408
Holy Cow....lol....I'm the original "poster" and it's surprising to see someone else having the same issues as I am. Here's an update to my problem. I'm running Windows 98 (not the SE)

NIC make/model - 3Com 3C905B - TXNM
PC make/model - IBM \ Aptiva

Here's what happening. Oh and, just so you know.....I have installed TONS of drivers many times over, but this one has me going grrrrrrrrrrrrrr.........!

I am definately able to point where the drivers are located and the drivers MUST BE compatable with the windows version I have since it works on my other computers with the same operating system. I have gone way way WAY down the directory tree and it hasn't helped. It just seems to weird that this is happening cause well.....installing drivers is so easy.....grrrrrrrrrrr.........(see there I go again .....LOL.)

Anyways......thanks for the input.....I keep checking back.........
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top