1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't Load Malwarebytes

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by ebony, May 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ebony

    ebony Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    I have Windows 7 Pro installed on my PC. I downloaded and installed the newest version of Malwarebytes on my computer. No problem. When I try to open the program nothing happens. I tried to open in Safe mode and it worked. I did have the trial version about a year ago and it worked then. Any comments?
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,387
    First Name:
    David
    It works for me on my Windows 7 64 bit machine.
    Do you get the UAC screen to give it permission to proceed (you should)?
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,940
    First Name:
    Frank
    ebony:

    This is straight from the Malwarebytes Anti-Malware site:

    Key Features:

    Support for Windows 2000, XP, Vista, and 7 (32-bit and 64-bit).
    Light speed quick scanning.
    Ability to perform full scans for all drives.
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware protection module. (requires registration)
    Database updates released daily.
    Quarantine to hold threats and restore them at your convenience.
    Ignore list for both the scanner and Protection Module.
    Settings to enhance your Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware performance.
    A small list of extra utilities to help remove malware manually.
    Multi-lingual support.
    Works together with other anti-malware utilities.
    Command line support for quick scanning.
    Context menu integration to scan files on demand.

    (Restart your computer after installing it, and see if that helps.)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    DaveA:

    I don't use Windows 7. Is UAC as much as an annoyance with it as it is with Windows Vista? I keep it turned off.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. ebony

    ebony Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    I click on the icon. I get the UAC screen and click yes. Nothing happens. flavalle I did restart my computer. That's how I tried Safe Mode I also uninstalled and reinstalled the program. Same results.
     
  5. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    16,387
    First Name:
    David
    I have never found the UAC to be an annoyance, it is just some additional protection. I have had it happen a couple of times, when I was asked to give this permission to something out of the blue, and it was not started by me, and I said no.

    There are some programs that will NOT run if the UAC is turned off, as they are designed to have it in place.
     
  6. ebony

    ebony Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    865
    Fixed!! Ran Malwarebytes in Safe Mode. Rebooted. It opened o.k.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920579

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice