1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't play CNN videos in Firefox

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Alex Ethridge, Nov 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    I've searched the web and all I'm finding is several years old and does not apply to Firefox 8.

    I was using CNN videos until a couple of days ago; but, for a reason I don't understand, the player loads; but, I have nothing but black player screen after that. IE plays videos just fine and I have the latest editions of Flash and Windows Media Player on Windows 7 Ultimate.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Do you have the Adblock Plus plugin? If so, try disabling it.
     
  3. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    What about NoScript?
     
  5. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Run Firefox in Safe Mode, and try it.
     
  6. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    If you can't play in safe-mode then it's blocked by a hosts file you have.
    If no hosts file then site is made for IE.
    When making change to hosts file the browsers needs to be restarted. No reloaded so close browser down and open it again.


    Post a link to what you can't play.

    Also newest flash version is 11.1.102.55 and Note the bit version you need.
    http://www.adobe.com/special/products/flashplayer/fp_distribution3.html
     
  7. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    Video that plays in IE and not in Firefox also applies to any Flash video in Firefox:
    http://www.cnn.com/video/?hpt=hp_c2#/video/us/2011/11/12/ted-pamela-meyer.ted

    I restarted FF is safe mode and now it tells me to reload Flash. I reinstall Flash, re-enable it and same result.

    This is somehow connected to my profile. If I make a new profile, I can play videos. If I move everything from the old profile folder to the new, videos quit working. I have too many settings and scores of bookmarks to discard the whole profile. All I really need is the Bookmarks and Bookmarks Toolbar; but, that profile folder is very confusing to me. Every time I try to determine which files are related to just Bookmarks and Bookmarks Toolbar, it goes haywire.

    It was simpler and easier when it used just a single Bookmarks file.
     
  8. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    I've narrowed it to the prefs.js file. I deleted that file, started FF and the videos play. I've still got my Bookmarks and Bookmarks Toolbar so I guess I can reset my preferences as I like as I discover what is missing.
     
  9. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    I think Prefs.js got corrupted. I looked into the old one (that didn't work) and saw a real mess. I'm uploading it as prefs.txt so you can take a look if interested. Scroll down about half way to see the mess.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    So does the prefs.js file just rebuild itself?

    Odd we are seeing so many post where flash is not working right.
    I did a lot of installs and upgrades and more then trouble with flash happen to me and a sysyem restore fixed it. But I was able to use flash in newer profiles and not ones I have and with many version of firefox and pale moon I did not want to redo each profile so a restore worked for me.

    Wow what's all the "user_pref("CT1060933.backendstorage." and add coding?
    Sure made the prefs file very big because mine is only 38 KB in one profile and 71 KB in another and 37 KB in another and 27 KB in another.
     
  11. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    I see your lost a lot of setting with a new prefs file.
     
  12. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    9,185
    Yes, the prefs file does replace itself if deleted, but with prefs file with default settings. All that garbage and that huge size of the uploaded prefs file isn't normal, of course.

    This wasn't a flash problem. This was a file-corruption problem.
     
  13. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Hope all stays working for you now.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026786

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice