1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't reach one particular website on my laptop

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by TheH, Feb 24, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheH

    TheH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I regularly log on to a website www.garden.ie but tonight it suddenly stopped connecting to this site. I can access it from my smartphone. I have tried ipconfig /flushdns but it made no difference. I tried tracert and it just said it can't find the site.

    Here is the sysinfo
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 2806 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator HD, 1275 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 292850 MB, Free - 212747 MB;
    Motherboard: Acer, Aspire 5741
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,994
    First Name:
    Terry
    Don't recall ever seeing that message from tracert.

    What happens if you try to ping the site?
     
  3. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    Or maybe the destination is simply unreachable (Destination net unreachable).
     
  4. TheH

    TheH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    The destination is definitely reachable. I did some further testing as follows : On my mobile phone which has internet access I can reach the website no problem, but when I turn on WiFi on the phone the site is unreachable. I reckon it is something to do with the router but don't know what i can do to cure it. Ping also says it is unreachable.
     
  5. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    I was referring to your tracert, not the actual website. I know it's reachable. It just isn't for your computer, or more specifically, your router.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,994
    First Name:
    Terry
    That's the exact message?

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following commands:

    ping www.garden.ie

    tracert www.garden.ie

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. TheH

    TheH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    the exact message from tracert is "Unable to resolve target system name www.garden.ie. Same message when I try tracert garden.ie
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,994
    First Name:
    Terry
  9. TheH

    TheH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Hi

    Here is the result of the ping and the tracert as requested.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Hazel>ping www.garden.ie
    Ping request could not find host www.garden.ie. Please check the name and try ag
    ain.

    C:\Users\Hazel>tracert www.garden.ie
    Unable to resolve target system name www.garden.ie.

    C:\Users\Hazel>
     
  10. TheH

    TheH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Hazel>ping www.garden.ie
    Ping request could not find host www.garden.ie. Please check the name and try ag
    ain.

    C:\Users\Hazel>tracert www.garden.ie
    Unable to resolve target system name www.garden.ie.

    C:\Users\Hazel>
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,994
    First Name:
    Terry
    Just in case it got overlooked, post # 8 is probably a solution.
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    Isn't it a temporary solution? Wouldn't a new lease possibly resolve the situation? Just asking. This access to one website only problem is beyond me. I have never experienced that kind of problem. Maybe 'cause I don't have a router. My daughters however, are pushing very hard for me to install one, even if I only have one computer in the house, to play with their iPods and chat with their friends. I hate routers! :(
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,994
    First Name:
    Terry
    I am presuming that for some reason the DNS server being used--probably one owned and assigned by the ISP--doesn't have an entry for that site. And it's probably a temporary problem. If getting a new lease also means getting a new IP configuration (especially being assigned a different DNS server) then that indeed would (I assume) resolve the situation.

    But in the meantime actively assigning a different DNS server should do the trick.
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,761
    I agree, thanks. :)
     
  15. TheH

    TheH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Guys! Just put the Google DNS setting on the laptop and all is well now! My ISP are replacing the modem anyway but if the response is faster with these settings I'll go with them in future!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090858

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice