Solved: Can't set up network between 3 computers.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Silverhandorder

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3
Here are my problems. I tried to make a network between 3 PCs. My first problem is that I do not know how to set up a network on windows vista. My second problem is that my main PC can not go online anymore, it would ask me to dial up when I have cable. My last problem is that the comp will not recognize each other on the network.

My PCs are connected by ethernet cable. I am assuming that is all I need? They all connected to a single router.

Can some one help me? Thanks in advance!
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,392
This may help with the Vista: http://nitecruzr.blogspot.com/2006/12/windows-xp-and-vista-on-lan-together.html

Is the main PC successfully connected to the router and just can't access the internet? Or can it not access the router either? What is the operating system? For that main PC ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

Silverhandorder

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Nikita>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : silverhand
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
#2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-CB-4D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No  could this be the problem? What is this?
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-04-4B-01-CB-4C

C:\Documents and Settings\Nikita>

That was for my main PC.

This is for the one I am posting on.


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-DC-E4-DE-CB
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.3.238
167.206.3.235
167.206.3.172
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 01, 2007 5:19:09
PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 02, 2007 5:19:09 PM


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,392
"IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes" indicates that Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) is enabled; you probably want to disable that.

If you are trying to connect with Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2 you need to disable ICS (the other ethernet? dial-up? ?) and then make sure the TCP/IP properties are 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto.'

If you are trying to connect with Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection you need to figure out why it is "Media disconnected." Could be bad LAN port on router, bad cable, or bad NIC.
 

Silverhandorder

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
3
Alright thank you so much. It works great now :D. I had to disable it on the connection that was not working (local area conection 1). The internet started to work also.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top