1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Can't Stay Connected to the Internet

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Aachmed, Sep 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Aachmed

    Aachmed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Hi. I am having a problem staying connected to the INTERNET. I can get connected but the connection lasts between 2 and 15 minutes usually before disconnecting. I am using Windows XP and Smartlink (modem). 9 calls to my ISP has not solved the problem. I hope someone can help, Thanks.
     
  2. jkskinsfan

    jkskinsfan

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Hi Aachmed. Welcome. I have "Cable" Internet and a while back I had a similar problem with intermittently losing my Internet connection. No trouble getting re-connected but after a short period I would disconnect again. After going round-and-round with Tech Support for several days with no luck, it turned out that my "MODEM" was the problem. Hooked up a newer Model and haven't had a bit of trouble since. Don't know if that's your problem, but it's worth looking at. Good luck.
     
  3. Aachmed

    Aachmed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I was hoping this wasn't the case but it seems likely. I have cable on order but in the mean time I may need to get a new modem. Nothing else seems to be working. Thanks!
     
  4. dugq

    dugq

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Can you provide the model of the modem?
     
  5. Leareth

    Leareth

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    159
    You aren't using AOhelL are you? Newer members often get booted frequently. If this is the case it should clear up in about 2-3 weeks.

    However, if you are getting a cable internet, then i would work on deleting AOL from my comp.

    Other than that, if you live in a rural area, connections can be iffy due to older lines, and be dropped for the same reasons.
     
  6. Aachmed

    Aachmed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I don't know the model actually. I know it's Smartlink 56k. I'll have to check when I get home. I'm not on AOhelL, lol, been there done that. I am using WM Connect. I know, It's cheap and you get what you pay for but for the past 8 months I haven't had a problem that they weren't able to fix. There was a problem with the Service Pack 2 causing problems but a quick download fixed it and no more problems. WM Connect software is made by AOL and is essentially AOL. 7 screen names, the little running guy pops up, AOL Instant Messenger works with WM as if it were AOL etc.
     
  7. dugq

    dugq

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Theres a few things you can try if its the modem. Go to control panel, then phone and modems, modems, properties, and advanced, click "advanced port settings" and untick "use fifo buffers".

    click ok and click change default preferences, change flow control to xonxoff, and lower the port speed to 57600.

    Click Okay, then in the extra initialisation box you can try one of the following

    at&f
    at+MS=90
    at+MS=56
    at+MS=34
    AT&F+MS=34,0,24000,33600

    Without knowing which modem you have its hard to say which are the correct settings, but experiment and try different things.

    Also, if none of that works, post a hijack this log

    http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

    download it and unzip it to its own folder, run it and post a log - DO NOT FIX anything
     
  8. Aachmed

    Aachmed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks I'll try this tonight and let you know how it goes.
     
  9. sardine

    sardine

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Apologies for 'butting in' :eek:

    "Would a Broadband connection still experience problems over a rural BT line that was having problems with Dial-up?"

    TIA.
    :) x
     
  10. Leareth

    Leareth

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    159
    Possibly, though usually when you have a DSL connection or other broadband (cable, sattelite) the lines are newer.
     
  11. Aachmed

    Aachmed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Dugg, it worked! The answer was "at+MS=90". Thanks again!
     
  12. sardine

    sardine

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks. I'm hoping Broad Band will 'solve' my connection problems - but I'll just have to wait and see!

    Thanks.
     
  13. Leareth

    Leareth

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    159
    It should. Other than modem failures, or other damaged/disconnected/missing media, and DNS servers being down I have never encountered a disconnect problem with broadband.

    Of course my knowledge is nowhere near all encompassing. ;)
     
  14. Aachmed

    Aachmed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I must ask...changing the flow control down to 57600 worked for the dial up service. Should this be adjusted again when I have the cable service installed? Thanks.
     
  15. dugq

    dugq

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Nope, the setting is for the dial-up modem only. As for the broadband, you may have some problems if the line is too long and your on ADSL. However if your going to cable then it shouldn't be an issue
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/396708